Bathinda Lok Sabha Election Data
Bathinda, Punjab
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:16,13,616
- Sitting MP:Harsimrat Kaur Badal (SAD)
- Latest Turnout:73.7%
- 2024 Winning Margin:50,000 votes (4.3%)
Bathinda is a Lok Sabha constituency in Bathinda, Punjab, with 16,13,616 registered voters. The current MP is Harsimrat Kaur Badal of SAD, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 50,000 votes (4.3%). Voter turnout in the last election was 73.7%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Bathinda.
Assembly Segments in Bathinda
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Bathinda Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- Bathinda RuralSitting MLA: Amit Rattan KotfattaRuling: AAP2024 LS Lead: SAD
- Bathinda urbanSitting MLA: Jagroop Singh GillRuling: AAP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- Bhucho MandiSitting MLA: Jagsir SinghRuling: AAP2024 LS Lead: SAD
- BudhladaSitting MLA: Budh RamRuling: AAP2024 LS Lead: SAD
- LambiSitting MLA: Gurmeet Singh KhudianRuling: AAP2024 LS Lead: SAD
- MansaSitting MLA: Dr.vijay SinglaRuling: AAP2024 LS Lead: AAP
- MaurSitting MLA: Sukhveer Singh MaiserkhanaRuling: AAP2024 LS Lead: AAP
- SardulgarhSitting MLA: Gurpreet Singh BanawaliRuling: AAP2024 LS Lead: AAP
- Talwandi SaboSitting MLA: Prof. Baljinder KaurRuling: AAP2024 LS Lead: SAD
Bathinda Caste Data
Bathinda Lok Sabha in Punjab has approximately 16,13,616 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Punjab election analysis. Sikh is the largest share at 73.17%, followed by SC at 34%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:34.0%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Sikh | — | 73.17% |
| SC | — | 34% |
| Muslim | — | 1.16% |
| Christian | — | 0.17% |
| Jain | — | 0.13% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.03% |
- Sikh73.17%—
- SC34%—
- Muslim1.16%—
- Christian0.17%—
- Jain0.13%—
- Buddhist0.03%—
Get booth-level caste data for Bathinda
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Bathinda Election Results (2008–2026)
SAD has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Bathinda.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harsimrat Kaur Badal | SAD | 3,75,019 | 32.7% |
| Gurmeet Singh Khuddian | AAP | 3,25,019 | 28.4% |
| Jeet Mohinder Singh Sidhu | INC | 2,00,859 | 17.5% |
| Parampal Kaur Sidhu | BJP | 1,10,255 | 9.6% |
| Lakha Sidhana | Shiromani Akali Dal (A) | 84,222 | 7.4% |
- Harsimrat Kaur BadalSAD32.7%3,75,019
- Gurmeet Singh KhuddianAAP28.4%3,25,019
- Jeet Mohinder Singh SidhuINC17.5%2,00,859
- Parampal Kaur SidhuBJP9.6%1,10,255
- Lakha SidhanaShiromani Akali Dal (A)7.4%84,222
Bathinda Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Bathinda being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Bathinda
Bathinda Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Bathinda Lok Sabha in Punjab is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 16,13,616 registered voters. The current MP is Harsimrat Kaur Badal (SAD), elected in 2024 by 50,000 votes (4.3%). Community estimates place Sikh as the largest group at roughly 73.17% of the seat profile. The seat spans 9 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Punjab politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Bathinda.
Contesting Bathinda?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Bathinda.
