Bathinda urban Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Bathinda, Punjab
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,11,402
- Sitting MLA:Jagroop Singh Gill (AAP)
- Latest Turnout:67.89%
- 2022 Winning Margin:63,581 votes (39.1%)
Bathinda urban is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Bathinda, Punjab, with 2,11,402 registered voters. The current MLA is Jagroop Singh Gill of AAP, who won the 2022 election by a margin of 63,581 votes (39.1%). Voter turnout in the last election was 67.89%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Bathinda urban.
Bathinda urban Caste Data
Bathinda urban Vidhan Sabha in Bathinda, Punjab has approximately 2,11,402 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Punjab election analysis. Sikh is the largest share at 73.17%, followed by SC at 34%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:34.0%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Sikh | — | 73.17% |
| SC | — | 34% |
| Muslim | — | 1.16% |
| Christian | — | 0.17% |
| Jain | — | 0.13% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.03% |
- Sikh73.17%—
- SC34%—
- Muslim1.16%—
- Christian0.17%—
- Jain0.13%—
- Buddhist0.03%—
Get booth-level caste data for Bathinda urban
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Bathinda urban Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 3 of the last 7 elections in Bathinda urban.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Parampal Kaur Sidhu | BJP | 36,287 | 25.38% |
| Harsimrat Kaur Badal | SAD | 35,769 | 25.02% |
| Gurmeet Singh Khuddian | AAP | 32,780 | 22.93% |
| Jeet Mohinder Singh Sidhu | INC | 30,420 | 21.28% |
| Lakha Sidhana | Shiromani Akali Dal (A) | 3,693 | 2.59% |
- Parampal Kaur SidhuBJP25.38%36,287
- Harsimrat Kaur BadalSAD25.02%35,769
- Gurmeet Singh KhuddianAAP22.93%32,780
- Jeet Mohinder Singh SidhuINC21.28%30,420
- Lakha SidhanaShiromani Akali Dal (A)2.59%3,693
Bathinda urban Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for BJP in Bathinda urban are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 214 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Bathinda urban
Bathinda urban Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Bathinda urban Vidhan Sabha in Bathinda, Punjab is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,11,402 registered voters. The current MLA is Jagroop Singh Gill (AAP), elected in 2022 by 63,581 votes (39.1%). Community estimates place Sikh as the largest group at roughly 73.17% of the seat profile. For general elections, Bathinda urban sits within the Bathinda Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 214 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Punjab politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Bathinda urban.
Contesting Bathinda urban?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Bathinda urban.
