Bathinda Rural Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Bathinda, Punjab
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:1,55,545
- Sitting MLA:Amit Rattan Kotfatta (AAP)
- Latest Turnout:74.19%
- 2022 Winning Margin:35,479 votes (28.5%)
Bathinda Rural is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Bathinda, Punjab, with 1,55,545 registered voters. The current MLA is Amit Rattan Kotfatta of AAP, who won the 2022 election by a margin of 35,479 votes (28.5%). Voter turnout in the last election was 74.19%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Bathinda Rural.
Bathinda Rural Caste Data
Bathinda Rural Vidhan Sabha in Bathinda, Punjab has approximately 1,55,545 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Punjab election analysis. Sikh is the largest share at 73.17%, followed by SC at 34%. This is a SC Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:34.0%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Sikh | — | 73.17% |
| SC | — | 34% |
| Muslim | — | 1.16% |
| Christian | — | 0.17% |
| Jain | — | 0.13% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.03% |
- Sikh73.17%—
- SC34%—
- Muslim1.16%—
- Christian0.17%—
- Jain0.13%—
- Buddhist0.03%—
Get booth-level caste data for Bathinda Rural
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Bathinda Rural Election Results (2008–2026)
SAD has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Bathinda Rural.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harsimrat Kaur Badal | SAD | 41,423 | 38.05% |
| Gurmeet Singh Khuddian | AAP | 30,548 | 28.06% |
| Jeet Mohinder Singh Sidhu | INC | 18,201 | 16.72% |
| Lakha Sidhana | Shiromani Akali Dal (A) | 7,865 | 7.23% |
| Parampal Kaur Sidhu | BJP | 6,651 | 6.11% |
- Harsimrat Kaur BadalSAD38.05%41,423
- Gurmeet Singh KhuddianAAP28.06%30,548
- Jeet Mohinder Singh SidhuINC16.72%18,201
- Lakha SidhanaShiromani Akali Dal (A)7.23%7,865
- Parampal Kaur SidhuBJP6.11%6,651
Bathinda Rural Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for SAD in Bathinda Rural are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 168 polling booths for SAD. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Bathinda Rural
Bathinda Rural Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Bathinda Rural Vidhan Sabha in Bathinda, Punjab is a SC Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,55,545 registered voters. The current MLA is Amit Rattan Kotfatta (AAP), elected in 2022 by 35,479 votes (28.5%). Community estimates place Sikh as the largest group at roughly 73.17% of the seat profile. For general elections, Bathinda Rural sits within the Bathinda Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 168 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Punjab politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Bathinda Rural.
Contesting Bathinda Rural?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Bathinda Rural.
