Bhucho Mandi Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Bathinda, Punjab
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:1,82,447
- Sitting MLA:Jagsir Singh (AAP)
- Latest Turnout:74.7%
- 2022 Winning Margin:50,212 votes (33.5%)
Bhucho Mandi is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Bathinda, Punjab, with 1,82,447 registered voters. The current MLA is Jagsir Singh of AAP, who won the 2022 election by a margin of 50,212 votes (33.5%). Voter turnout in the last election was 74.7%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Bhucho Mandi.
Bhucho Mandi Caste Data
Bhucho Mandi Vidhan Sabha in Bathinda, Punjab has approximately 1,82,447 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Punjab election analysis. Sikh is the largest share at 73.17%, followed by SC at 34%. This is a SC Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:34.0%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Sikh | — | 73.17% |
| SC | — | 34% |
| Muslim | — | 1.16% |
| Christian | — | 0.17% |
| Jain | — | 0.13% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.03% |
- Sikh73.17%—
- SC34%—
- Muslim1.16%—
- Christian0.17%—
- Jain0.13%—
- Buddhist0.03%—
Get booth-level caste data for Bhucho Mandi
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Bhucho Mandi Election Results (2008–2026)
SAD has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Bhucho Mandi.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harsimrat Kaur Badal | SAD | 46,863 | 36.65% |
| Gurmeet Singh Khuddian | AAP | 32,124 | 25.13% |
| Jeet Mohinder Singh Sidhu | INC | 22,154 | 17.33% |
| Lakha Sidhana | Shiromani Akali Dal (A) | 11,461 | 8.97% |
| Parampal Kaur Sidhu | BJP | 10,216 | 7.99% |
- Harsimrat Kaur BadalSAD36.65%46,863
- Gurmeet Singh KhuddianAAP25.13%32,124
- Jeet Mohinder Singh SidhuINC17.33%22,154
- Lakha SidhanaShiromani Akali Dal (A)8.97%11,461
- Parampal Kaur SidhuBJP7.99%10,216
Bhucho Mandi Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for SAD in Bhucho Mandi are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 201 polling booths for SAD. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Bhucho Mandi
Bhucho Mandi Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Bhucho Mandi Vidhan Sabha in Bathinda, Punjab is a SC Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,82,447 registered voters. The current MLA is Jagsir Singh (AAP), elected in 2022 by 50,212 votes (33.5%). Community estimates place Sikh as the largest group at roughly 73.17% of the seat profile. For general elections, Bhucho Mandi sits within the Bathinda Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 201 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Punjab politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Bhucho Mandi.
Contesting Bhucho Mandi?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Bhucho Mandi.
