SREERAMPUR Lok Sabha Election Data
Hooghly, West Bengal
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:17,83,986
- Sitting MP:Kalyan Banerjee (TMC)
- Latest Turnout:78.4%
- 2024 Winning Margin:1,74,145 votes (11.8%)
SREERAMPUR is a Lok Sabha constituency in Hooghly, West Bengal, with 17,83,986 registered voters. The current MP is Kalyan Banerjee of TMC, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 1,74,145 votes (11.8%). Voter turnout in the last election was 78.4%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for SREERAMPUR.
Assembly Segments in SREERAMPUR
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within SREERAMPUR Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- ChampdaniSitting MLA: Arindam Guin (bubai)Ruling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- ChanditalaSitting MLA: Swati KhandokerRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- DomjurSitting MLA: Kalyan GhoshRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- JagatballavpurSitting MLA: Sitanath GhoshRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- JangiparaSitting MLA: Snehasis ChakrabortyRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- SreerampurSitting MLA: Dr. Sudipto RoyRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- UttarparaSitting MLA: Kanchan MullickRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
SREERAMPUR Caste Data
SREERAMPUR Lok Sabha in West Bengal has approximately 17,83,986 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in West Bengal election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 19.1%, followed by SC at 15.7%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:15.7%
- ST:1.0%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 19.1% |
| SC | — | 15.7% |
| ST | — | 1% |
| Christian | — | 0.15% |
| Jain | — | 0.09% |
| Sikh | — | 0.07% |
- Muslim19.1%—
- SC15.7%—
- ST1%—
- Christian0.15%—
- Jain0.09%—
- Sikh0.07%—
Get booth-level caste data for SREERAMPUR
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
SREERAMPUR Election Results (2008–2026)
TMC has won 7 of the last 7 elections in SREERAMPUR.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kalyan Banerjee | TMC | 6,71,865 | 45.6% |
| Kabir Shankar Bose | BJP | 4,97,720 | 33.8% |
| Dipsita Dhar | CPM | 2,38,131 | 16.2% |
- Kalyan BanerjeeTMC45.6%6,71,865
- Kabir Shankar BoseBJP33.8%4,97,720
- Dipsita DharCPM16.2%2,38,131
SREERAMPUR Booth-Level Data
Booth data for SREERAMPUR being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about SREERAMPUR
SREERAMPUR Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, SREERAMPUR Lok Sabha in West Bengal is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 17,83,986 registered voters. The current MP is Kalyan Banerjee (TMC), elected in 2024 by 1,74,145 votes (11.8%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 19.1% of the seat profile. The seat spans 7 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching West Bengal politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for SREERAMPUR.
Contesting SREERAMPUR?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for SREERAMPUR.
