Uttarpara Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Hooghly, West Bengal
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,49,055
- Sitting MLA:Kanchan Mullick (TMC)
- Latest Turnout:77.08%
- 2021 Winning Margin:35,989 votes (18%)
Uttarpara is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Hooghly, West Bengal, with 2,49,055 registered voters. The current MLA is Kanchan Mullick of TMC, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 35,989 votes (18%). Voter turnout in the last election was 77.08%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Uttarpara.
Uttarpara Caste Data
Uttarpara Vidhan Sabha in Hooghly, West Bengal has approximately 2,49,055 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in West Bengal election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 37.5%, followed by DAS at 9.3%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 93,395 | 37.5% |
| DAS | 23,162 | 9.3% |
| GHOSH | 10,709 | 4.3% |
| ROY | 9,215 | 3.7% |
| CHAKROBORTY | 9,215 | 3.7% |
| MANDAL | 8,467 | 3.4% |
- Rest37.5%93,395
- DAS9.3%23,162
- GHOSH4.3%10,709
- ROY3.7%9,215
- CHAKROBORTY3.7%9,215
- MANDAL3.4%8,467
Get booth-level caste data for Uttarpara
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Uttarpara Election Results (2008–2026)
TMC has won 7 of the last 7 elections in Uttarpara.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kalyan Banerjee | TMC | 74,618 | 38.14% |
| Kabir Shankar Bose | BJP | 65,578 | 33.52% |
| Dipsita Dhar | CPM | 50,328 | 25.73% |
- Kalyan BanerjeeTMC38.14%74,618
- Kabir Shankar BoseBJP33.52%65,578
- Dipsita DharCPM25.73%50,328
Uttarpara Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | BJP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aadarshanagar Bidyabikash Bidyah Room NO 1 | BJP | 404 | 69.9% |
| 2 | Aadarshanagar Bidyabikash Bidyah Room NO 2 | BJP | 372 | 78.6% |
| 1 | Aadarshanagar Rashtriy Hindi Bidyalay Room NO 1 | BJP | 334 | 75% |
| 2 | Aadarshanagar Rashtriy Hindi Bidyalay Room NO 2 | BJP | 325 | 75.3% |
| 1 | Andhr Prathamik Bidyalay Room NO 1 | BJP | 49 | 47.3% |
| 2 | Andhr Prathamik Bidyalay Room NO 2 | BJP | 158 | 58% |
| 1 | Bhadrakali Deshapriy Balika Bidyamandir Room NO 1 | BJP | 169 | 51.5% |
| 2 | Bhadrakali Deshapriy Balika Bidyamandir Room NO 2 | BJP | 172 | 53.5% |
| 3 | Bhadrakali Deshapriy Balika Bidyamandir Room NO 3 | BJP | 175 | 52.8% |
| 4 | Bhadrakali Deshapriy Balika Bidyamandir Room NO 4 | BJP | 107 | 48.8% |
- Booth 1BJPAadarshanagar Bidyabikash Bidyah Room NO 169.9%+404
- Booth 2BJPAadarshanagar Bidyabikash Bidyah Room NO 278.6%+372
- Booth 1BJPAadarshanagar Rashtriy Hindi Bidyalay Room NO 175%+334
- Booth 2BJPAadarshanagar Rashtriy Hindi Bidyalay Room NO 275.3%+325
- Booth 1BJPAndhr Prathamik Bidyalay Room NO 147.3%+49
- Booth 2BJPAndhr Prathamik Bidyalay Room NO 258%+158
- Booth 1BJPBhadrakali Deshapriy Balika Bidyamandir Room NO 151.5%+169
- Booth 2BJPBhadrakali Deshapriy Balika Bidyamandir Room NO 253.5%+172
- Booth 3BJPBhadrakali Deshapriy Balika Bidyamandir Room NO 352.8%+175
- Booth 4BJPBhadrakali Deshapriy Balika Bidyamandir Room NO 448.8%+107
You are viewing 20 of 290 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Uttarpara
Uttarpara Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Uttarpara Vidhan Sabha in Hooghly, West Bengal is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,49,055 registered voters. The current MLA is Kanchan Mullick (TMC), elected in 2021 by 35,989 votes (18%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 37.5% of the seat profile. For general elections, Uttarpara sits within the SREERAMPUR Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 290 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching West Bengal politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Uttarpara.
Contesting Uttarpara?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Uttarpara.
