Champdani Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Hooghly, West Bengal
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,48,396
- Sitting MLA:Arindam Guin (bubai) (TMC)
- Latest Turnout:76.68%
- 2021 Winning Margin:30,078 votes (15%)
Champdani is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Hooghly, West Bengal, with 2,48,396 registered voters. The current MLA is Arindam Guin (bubai) of TMC, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 30,078 votes (15%). Voter turnout in the last election was 76.68%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Champdani.
Champdani Caste Data
Champdani Vidhan Sabha in Hooghly, West Bengal has approximately 2,48,396 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in West Bengal election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 34.3%, followed by MUSLIM at 14.4%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 85,199 | 34.3% |
| MUSLIM | 35,769 | 14.4% |
| DAS | 21,362 | 8.6% |
| GHOSH | 8,693 | 3.5% |
| ROY | 7,948 | 3.2% |
| SAHA | 7,451 | 3% |
- Rest34.3%85,199
- MUSLIM14.4%35,769
- DAS8.6%21,362
- GHOSH3.5%8,693
- ROY3.2%7,948
- SAHA3%7,451
Get booth-level caste data for Champdani
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Champdani Election Results (2008–2026)
TMC has won 6 of the last 7 elections in Champdani.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kalyan Banerjee | TMC | 80,759 | 41.07% |
| Kabir Shankar Bose | BJP | 72,168 | 36.7% |
| Dipsita Dhar | CPM | 38,206 | 19.43% |
- Kalyan BanerjeeTMC41.07%80,759
- Kabir Shankar BoseBJP36.7%72,168
- Dipsita DharCPM19.43%38,206
Champdani Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for TMC in Champdani are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 282 polling booths for TMC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Champdani
Champdani Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Champdani Vidhan Sabha in Hooghly, West Bengal is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,48,396 registered voters. The current MLA is Arindam Guin (bubai) (TMC), elected in 2021 by 30,078 votes (15%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 34.3% of the seat profile. For general elections, Champdani sits within the SREERAMPUR Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 282 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching West Bengal politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Champdani.
Contesting Champdani?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Champdani.
