RANAGHAT Lok Sabha Election Data
Nadia, West Bengal
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:17,56,445
- Sitting MP:Jagannath Sarkar (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:83.9%
- 2024 Winning Margin:1,85,770 votes (12.1%)
RANAGHAT is a Lok Sabha constituency in Nadia, West Bengal, with 17,56,445 registered voters. The current MP is Jagannath Sarkar of BJP, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 1,85,770 votes (12.1%). Voter turnout in the last election was 83.9%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for RANAGHAT.
Assembly Segments in RANAGHAT
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within RANAGHAT Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- ChakdahaSitting MLA: Bankim Chandra GhoshRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- KrishnaganjSitting MLA: Ashis Kumar BiswasRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- NabadwipSitting MLA: Pundarikakshya SahaRuling: TMC2024 LS Lead: TMC
- Ranaghat DakshinSitting MLA: Mukut Mani AdhikariRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- Ranaghat Uttar paschimSitting MLA: Parthasarathi ChatterjeeRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- Ranaghat Uttar PurbaSitting MLA: Ashim BiswasRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- SantipurSitting MLA: Jagannath SarkarRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
RANAGHAT Caste Data
RANAGHAT Lok Sabha in West Bengal has approximately 17,56,445 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in West Bengal election analysis. SC is the largest share at 36.3%, followed by Muslim at 9.8%. This is a SC Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:36.3%
- ST:3.6%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 36.3% |
| Muslim | — | 9.8% |
| ST | — | 3.6% |
| Christian | — | 0.65% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
- SC36.3%—
- Muslim9.8%—
- ST3.6%—
- Christian0.65%—
- Sikh0.02%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for RANAGHAT
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
RANAGHAT Election Results (2008–2026)
TMC has won 4 of the last 7 elections in RANAGHAT.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jagannath Sarkar | BJP | 7,78,046 | 50.8% |
| Mukut Mani Adhikari | TMC | 5,92,276 | 38.7% |
| Alakesh Das | CPM | 1,22,970 | 8% |
- Jagannath SarkarBJP50.8%7,78,046
- Mukut Mani AdhikariTMC38.7%5,92,276
- Alakesh DasCPM8%1,22,970
RANAGHAT Booth-Level Data
Booth data for RANAGHAT being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about RANAGHAT
RANAGHAT Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, RANAGHAT Lok Sabha in West Bengal is a SC Lok Sabha constituency with about 17,56,445 registered voters. The current MP is Jagannath Sarkar (BJP), elected in 2024 by 1,85,770 votes (12.1%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 36.3% of the seat profile. The seat spans 7 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching West Bengal politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for RANAGHAT.
Contesting RANAGHAT?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for RANAGHAT.
