Ranaghat Uttar paschim Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Nadia, West Bengal
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,54,242
- Sitting MLA:Parthasarathi Chatterjee (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:84.43%
- 2021 Winning Margin:23,128 votes (10.4%)
Ranaghat Uttar paschim is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Nadia, West Bengal, with 2,54,242 registered voters. The current MLA is Parthasarathi Chatterjee of BJP, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 23,128 votes (10.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 84.43%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Ranaghat Uttar paschim.
Ranaghat Uttar paschim Caste Data
Ranaghat Uttar paschim Vidhan Sabha in Nadia, West Bengal has approximately 2,54,242 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in West Bengal election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 18.9%, followed by VISHWAS at 12.8%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 48,051 | 18.9% |
| VISHWAS | 32,542 | 12.8% |
| DAS | 24,407 | 9.6% |
| SARKAR | 17,796 | 7% |
| GHOSH | 17,034 | 6.7% |
| MANDAL | 15,508 | 6.1% |
- Rest18.9%48,051
- VISHWAS12.8%32,542
- DAS9.6%24,407
- SARKAR7%17,796
- GHOSH6.7%17,034
- MANDAL6.1%15,508
Get booth-level caste data for Ranaghat Uttar paschim
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Ranaghat Uttar paschim Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 3 of the last 7 elections in Ranaghat Uttar paschim.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jagannath Sarkar | BJP | 1,15,286 | 52.43% |
| Mukut Mani Adhikari | TMC | 81,087 | 36.88% |
| Alakesh Das | CPM | 17,816 | 8.11% |
- Jagannath SarkarBJP52.43%1,15,286
- Mukut Mani AdhikariTMC36.88%81,087
- Alakesh DasCPM8.11%17,816
Ranaghat Uttar paschim Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aai Blak Ji.Es.Ef.Pi.School Room No 1 | INC | -68 | 24.5% |
| 2 | Aai Blak Ji.Es.Ef.Pi.School Room No 2 | INC | -51 | 26.1% |
| 2 | Aanisatala Primary School Room No 2 | INC | -519 | 2.1% |
| 2 | Aarbandi Netaji Bidyapith (Highschool) Room No 2 | INC | -139 | 21.8% |
| 1 | Ambalika Prathamik Bidyalay Room No 1 | INC | -290 | 9.7% |
| 2 | Ambalika Prathamik Bidyalay Room No 2 | INC | -362 | 7.6% |
| 1 | Anandamohan G.S.F.P Vidyalaya Room No 1 | INC | -244 | 6.2% |
| 2 | Anandamohan G.S.F.P Vidyalaya Room No 2 | INC | -305 | 4.4% |
| 0 | Balaichandapal Prathamik Bidyalay | INC | -694 | 2.3% |
| 1 | Bharati Uchchatar Bidyalay Room No 1 | INC | -93 | 4.8% |
- Booth 1INCAai Blak Ji.Es.Ef.Pi.School Room No 124.5%+-68
- Booth 2INCAai Blak Ji.Es.Ef.Pi.School Room No 226.1%+-51
- Booth 2INCAanisatala Primary School Room No 22.1%+-519
- Booth 2INCAarbandi Netaji Bidyapith (Highschool) Room No 221.8%+-139
- Booth 1INCAmbalika Prathamik Bidyalay Room No 19.7%+-290
- Booth 2INCAmbalika Prathamik Bidyalay Room No 27.6%+-362
- Booth 1INCAnandamohan G.S.F.P Vidyalaya Room No 16.2%+-244
- Booth 2INCAnandamohan G.S.F.P Vidyalaya Room No 24.4%+-305
- Booth 0INCBalaichandapal Prathamik Bidyalay2.3%+-694
- Booth 1INCBharati Uchchatar Bidyalay Room No 14.8%+-93
You are viewing 20 of 289 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Ranaghat Uttar paschim
Ranaghat Uttar paschim Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Ranaghat Uttar paschim Vidhan Sabha in Nadia, West Bengal is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,54,242 registered voters. The current MLA is Parthasarathi Chatterjee (BJP), elected in 2021 by 23,128 votes (10.4%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 18.9% of the seat profile. For general elections, Ranaghat Uttar paschim sits within the RANAGHAT Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 289 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching West Bengal politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Ranaghat Uttar paschim.
Contesting Ranaghat Uttar paschim?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Ranaghat Uttar paschim.
