Ranaghat Uttar Purba Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Nadia, West Bengal
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:2,52,697
- Sitting MLA:Ashim Biswas (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:80.07%
- 2021 Winning Margin:31,782 votes (14.8%)
Ranaghat Uttar Purba is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Nadia, West Bengal, with 2,52,697 registered voters. The current MLA is Ashim Biswas of BJP, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 31,782 votes (14.8%). Voter turnout in the last election was 80.07%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Ranaghat Uttar Purba.
Ranaghat Uttar Purba Caste Data
Ranaghat Uttar Purba Vidhan Sabha in Nadia, West Bengal has approximately 2,52,697 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in West Bengal election analysis. VISHWAS is the largest share at 26.1%, followed by Rest at 15.2%. This is a SC Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| VISHWAS | 65,953 | 26.1% |
| Rest | 38,409 | 15.2% |
| MANDAL | 29,565 | 11.7% |
| MUSLIM | 25,017 | 9.9% |
| SARKAR | 17,436 | 6.9% |
| ROY | 13,392 | 5.3% |
- VISHWAS26.1%65,953
- Rest15.2%38,409
- MANDAL11.7%29,565
- MUSLIM9.9%25,017
- SARKAR6.9%17,436
- ROY5.3%13,392
Get booth-level caste data for Ranaghat Uttar Purba
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Ranaghat Uttar Purba Election Results (2008–2026)
TMC has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Ranaghat Uttar Purba.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jagannath Sarkar | BJP | 1,18,534 | 55.54% |
| Mukut Mani Adhikari | TMC | 79,135 | 37.08% |
| Alakesh Das | CPM | 10,347 | 4.85% |
- Jagannath SarkarBJP55.54%1,18,534
- Mukut Mani AdhikariTMC37.08%79,135
- Alakesh DasCPM4.85%10,347
Ranaghat Uttar Purba Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | BJP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aandulpota Primary School Room No 1 | BJP | 366 | 84.5% |
| 2 | Aandulpota Primary School Room No 2 | BJP | 401 | 74.7% |
| 2 | Bad Mudagachha Primary School Room No 2 | BJP | 278 | 67.7% |
| 4 | Bad Mudagachha Primary School Room No 4 | BJP | 463 | 77.3% |
| 5 | Bagula Shrikrishn Kalej Room No 5 | BJP | 238 | 67.3% |
| 2 | Bagula Shteshanapada Primary School Room No 2 | BJP | 365 | 75.3% |
| 1 | Bara Chupria New Primary School Room No 1 | BJP | 337 | 70.5% |
| 1 | Baranabediya,Junior Basic Bidyalay Room No 1 | BJP | 275 | 69.4% |
| 2 | Baranabediya,Junior Basic Bidyalay Room No 2 | BJP | 227 | 65.4% |
| 1 | Baranabediya,Ke.Es.Bidyalay(Hai School) Room No 1 | BJP | 265 | 68.7% |
- Booth 1BJPAandulpota Primary School Room No 184.5%+366
- Booth 2BJPAandulpota Primary School Room No 274.7%+401
- Booth 2BJPBad Mudagachha Primary School Room No 267.7%+278
- Booth 4BJPBad Mudagachha Primary School Room No 477.3%+463
- Booth 5BJPBagula Shrikrishn Kalej Room No 567.3%+238
- Booth 2BJPBagula Shteshanapada Primary School Room No 275.3%+365
- Booth 1BJPBara Chupria New Primary School Room No 170.5%+337
- Booth 1BJPBaranabediya,Junior Basic Bidyalay Room No 169.4%+275
- Booth 2BJPBaranabediya,Junior Basic Bidyalay Room No 265.4%+227
- Booth 1BJPBaranabediya,Ke.Es.Bidyalay(Hai School) Room No 168.7%+265
You are viewing 20 of 280 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Ranaghat Uttar Purba
Ranaghat Uttar Purba Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Ranaghat Uttar Purba Vidhan Sabha in Nadia, West Bengal is a SC Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,52,697 registered voters. The current MLA is Ashim Biswas (BJP), elected in 2021 by 31,782 votes (14.8%). Community estimates place VISHWAS as the largest group at roughly 26.1% of the seat profile. For general elections, Ranaghat Uttar Purba sits within the RANAGHAT Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 280 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching West Bengal politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Ranaghat Uttar Purba.
Contesting Ranaghat Uttar Purba?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Ranaghat Uttar Purba.
