Muzaffarnagar Lok Sabha Election Data
Muzaffarnagar, Uttar Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:16,92,313
- Sitting MP:Harendra Singh Malik (SP)
- Latest Turnout:68%
- 2024 Winning Margin:25,989 votes (2.4%)
Muzaffarnagar is a Lok Sabha constituency in Muzaffarnagar, Uttar Pradesh, with 16,92,313 registered voters. The current MP is Harendra Singh Malik of SP, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 25,989 votes (2.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 68%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Muzaffarnagar.
Assembly Segments in Muzaffarnagar
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Muzaffarnagar Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- BudhanaSitting MLA: Rajpal Singh BaliyanRuling: RLD2024 LS Lead: SP
- CharthawalSitting MLA: Pankaj Kumar MalikRuling: SP2024 LS Lead: SP
- KhatauliSitting MLA: Vikram SinghRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- Muzaffar NagarSitting MLA: Kapil Dev AgarwalRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- SardhanaSitting MLA: Atul PradhanRuling: SP2024 LS Lead: SP
Muzaffarnagar Caste Data
Muzaffarnagar Lok Sabha in Uttar Pradesh has approximately 16,92,313 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Uttar Pradesh election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 34.1%, followed by SC at 14.2%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:14.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 34.1% |
| SC | — | 14.2% |
| Jain | — | 0.8% |
| Sikh | — | 0.51% |
| Christian | — | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.05% |
- Muslim34.1%—
- SC14.2%—
- Jain0.8%—
- Sikh0.51%—
- Christian0.1%—
- Buddhist0.05%—
Get booth-level caste data for Muzaffarnagar
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Muzaffarnagar Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Muzaffarnagar.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harendra Singh Malik | SP | 4,69,804 | 43.7% |
| Sanjeev Kumar Balyan | BJP | 4,43,815 | 41.3% |
| Dara Singh Prajapati | BSP | 1,43,323 | 13.3% |
- Harendra Singh MalikSP43.7%4,69,804
- Sanjeev Kumar BalyanBJP41.3%4,43,815
- Dara Singh PrajapatiBSP13.3%1,43,323
Muzaffarnagar Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Muzaffarnagar being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Muzaffarnagar
Muzaffarnagar Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Muzaffarnagar Lok Sabha in Uttar Pradesh is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 16,92,313 registered voters. The current MP is Harendra Singh Malik (SP), elected in 2024 by 25,989 votes (2.4%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 34.1% of the seat profile. The seat spans 5 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttar Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Muzaffarnagar.
Contesting Muzaffarnagar?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Muzaffarnagar.
