Charthawal Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Muzaffarnagar, Uttar Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:3,24,713
- Sitting MLA:Pankaj Kumar Malik (SP)
- Latest Turnout:68.23%
- 2022 Winning Margin:5,334 votes (2.4%)
Charthawal is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Muzaffarnagar, Uttar Pradesh, with 3,24,713 registered voters. The current MLA is Pankaj Kumar Malik of SP, who won the 2022 election by a margin of 5,334 votes (2.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 68.23%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Charthawal.
Charthawal Caste Data
Charthawal Vidhan Sabha in Muzaffarnagar, Uttar Pradesh has approximately 3,24,713 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Uttar Pradesh election analysis. MUSLIM is the largest share at 37.5%, followed by SINGH at 24%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| MUSLIM | 1,21,767 | 37.5% |
| SINGH | 77,931 | 24% |
| Rest | 46,433 | 14.3% |
| KUMAR | 12,339 | 3.8% |
| SHARMA | 6,494 | 2% |
| PAL | 6,494 | 2% |
- MUSLIM37.5%1,21,767
- SINGH24%77,931
- Rest14.3%46,433
- KUMAR3.8%12,339
- SHARMA2%6,494
- PAL2%6,494
Get booth-level caste data for Charthawal
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Charthawal Election Results (2008–2026)
SP has won 2 of the last 7 elections in Charthawal.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harendra Singh Malik | SP | 95,766 | 45.17% |
| Sanjeev Kumar Balyan | BJP | 82,085 | 38.71% |
| Dara Singh Prajapati | BSP | 30,308 | 14.3% |
- Harendra Singh MalikSP45.17%95,766
- Sanjeev Kumar BalyanBJP38.71%82,085
- Dara Singh PrajapatiBSP14.3%30,308
Charthawal Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | BJP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PRATHMIK VIDYALAYA (1-5) KASOLI KAMRA NUMBER 1 | BJP | 508 | 79.4% |
| 2 | PRATHMIK VIDYALAYA ALAMGIRPUR KAMRA NUMBER 2 | BJP | 538 | 96.3% |
| 2 | PRATHMIK VIDYALAYA BALWAKHERI KAMRA NUMBER 2 | BJP | 583 | 92.3% |
| 1 | PRATHMIK VIDYALAYA BIRALSI KAMRA NUMBER 1 | BJP | 499 | 93.9% |
| 2 | PRATHMIK VIDYALAYA BIRALSI KAMRA NUMBER 2 | BJP | 412 | 83.5% |
| 1 | PRATHMIK VIDYALAYA DHOLDI KAMRA NUMBER 1 | BJP | 427 | 91.9% |
| 1 | PRATHMIK VIDYALAYA DHOLRA KAMRA NUMBER 1 | BJP | 615 | 81.9% |
| 1 | PRATHMIK VIDYALAYA DUDHLI KAMRA NUMBER 1 | BJP | 487 | 80.7% |
| 2 | PRATHMIK VIDYALAYA DUDHLI KAMRA NUMBER 2 | BJP | 435 | 94.4% |
| 1 | PRATHMIK VIDYALAYA HARSOLI KAMRA NUMBER 1 | BJP | 215 | 70.9% |
- Booth 1BJPPRATHMIK VIDYALAYA (1-5) KASOLI KAMRA NUMBER 179.4%+508
- Booth 2BJPPRATHMIK VIDYALAYA ALAMGIRPUR KAMRA NUMBER 296.3%+538
- Booth 2BJPPRATHMIK VIDYALAYA BALWAKHERI KAMRA NUMBER 292.3%+583
- Booth 1BJPPRATHMIK VIDYALAYA BIRALSI KAMRA NUMBER 193.9%+499
- Booth 2BJPPRATHMIK VIDYALAYA BIRALSI KAMRA NUMBER 283.5%+412
- Booth 1BJPPRATHMIK VIDYALAYA DHOLDI KAMRA NUMBER 191.9%+427
- Booth 1BJPPRATHMIK VIDYALAYA DHOLRA KAMRA NUMBER 181.9%+615
- Booth 1BJPPRATHMIK VIDYALAYA DUDHLI KAMRA NUMBER 180.7%+487
- Booth 2BJPPRATHMIK VIDYALAYA DUDHLI KAMRA NUMBER 294.4%+435
- Booth 1BJPPRATHMIK VIDYALAYA HARSOLI KAMRA NUMBER 170.9%+215
You are viewing 20 of 362 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Charthawal
Charthawal Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Charthawal Vidhan Sabha in Muzaffarnagar, Uttar Pradesh is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 3,24,713 registered voters. The current MLA is Pankaj Kumar Malik (SP), elected in 2022 by 5,334 votes (2.4%). Community estimates place MUSLIM as the largest group at roughly 37.5% of the seat profile. For general elections, Charthawal sits within the Muzaffarnagar Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 362 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttar Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Charthawal.
Contesting Charthawal?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Charthawal.
