Sardhana Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Meerut, Uttar Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:3,42,964
- Sitting MLA:Atul Pradhan (SP)
- Latest Turnout:67.18%
- 2022 Winning Margin:18,200 votes (7.5%)
Sardhana is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Meerut, Uttar Pradesh, with 3,42,964 registered voters. The current MLA is Atul Pradhan of SP, who won the 2022 election by a margin of 18,200 votes (7.5%). Voter turnout in the last election was 67.18%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Sardhana.
Sardhana Caste Data
Sardhana Vidhan Sabha in Meerut, Uttar Pradesh has approximately 3,42,964 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Uttar Pradesh election analysis. SINGH is the largest share at 30%, followed by MUSLIM at 26.6%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SINGH | 1,02,889 | 30% |
| MUSLIM | 91,228 | 26.6% |
| Rest | 53,502 | 15.6% |
| SHARMA | 12,003 | 3.5% |
| KUMAR | 8,917 | 2.6% |
| SAINI | 7,888 | 2.3% |
- SINGH30%1,02,889
- MUSLIM26.6%91,228
- Rest15.6%53,502
- SHARMA3.5%12,003
- KUMAR2.6%8,917
- SAINI2.3%7,888
Get booth-level caste data for Sardhana
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Sardhana Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Sardhana.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harendra Singh Malik | SP | 80,826 | 39.98% |
| Sanjeev Kumar Balyan | BJP | 80,781 | 39.96% |
| Dara Singh Prajapati | BSP | 37,756 | 18.68% |
- Harendra Singh MalikSP39.98%80,826
- Sanjeev Kumar BalyanBJP39.96%80,781
- Dara Singh PrajapatiBSP18.68%37,756
Sardhana Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | BJP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | ACHARAYA NAMI SAGAR JAIN INTER COLLEGE SARDHANA ROOM NO.3 | BJP | 246 | 73.5% |
| 5 | CHANDAR SHEKHAR HA.SEC.SCHOOL SARDHANA ROOM NO.5 | BJP | 473 | 84.5% |
| 1 | GANDHI SMARAK PRIMARY VIDHALAYA SARDHANA ROOM NO.1 | BJP | 560 | 87.5% |
| 2 | GANDHI SMARAK PRIMARY VIDHALAYA SARDHANA ROOM NO.2 | BJP | 327 | 91.7% |
| 3 | JAIKISHAN KANYA INTER COLLEGE DULEHRA CHAUHAN R.N-3 | BJP | 498 | 84.6% |
| 4 | JAIKISHAN KANYA INTER COLLEGE DULEHRA CHAUHAN R.N-4 | BJP | 374 | 83.2% |
| 2 | JANTA ADARSH INTER COLLEGE KAPSAD ROOM NO. 2 | BJP | 574 | 88.2% |
| 3 | JANTA ADARSH INTER COLLEGE KAPSAD ROOM NO. 3 | BJP | 278 | 83.9% |
| 1 | JAWAHAR INTER COLLEGE AURANGNAGAR RARHANA ROOM NO.1 | BJP | 721 | 94.1% |
| 2 | JAWAHAR INTER COLLEGE AURANGNAGAR RARHANA ROOM NO.2 | BJP | 610 | 86.5% |
- Booth 3BJPACHARAYA NAMI SAGAR JAIN INTER COLLEGE SARDHANA ROOM NO.373.5%+246
- Booth 5BJPCHANDAR SHEKHAR HA.SEC.SCHOOL SARDHANA ROOM NO.584.5%+473
- Booth 1BJPGANDHI SMARAK PRIMARY VIDHALAYA SARDHANA ROOM NO.187.5%+560
- Booth 2BJPGANDHI SMARAK PRIMARY VIDHALAYA SARDHANA ROOM NO.291.7%+327
- Booth 3BJPJAIKISHAN KANYA INTER COLLEGE DULEHRA CHAUHAN R.N-384.6%+498
- Booth 4BJPJAIKISHAN KANYA INTER COLLEGE DULEHRA CHAUHAN R.N-483.2%+374
- Booth 2BJPJANTA ADARSH INTER COLLEGE KAPSAD ROOM NO. 288.2%+574
- Booth 3BJPJANTA ADARSH INTER COLLEGE KAPSAD ROOM NO. 383.9%+278
- Booth 1BJPJAWAHAR INTER COLLEGE AURANGNAGAR RARHANA ROOM NO.194.1%+721
- Booth 2BJPJAWAHAR INTER COLLEGE AURANGNAGAR RARHANA ROOM NO.286.5%+610
You are viewing 20 of 372 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Sardhana
Sardhana Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Sardhana Vidhan Sabha in Meerut, Uttar Pradesh is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 3,42,964 registered voters. The current MLA is Atul Pradhan (SP), elected in 2022 by 18,200 votes (7.5%). Community estimates place SINGH as the largest group at roughly 30% of the seat profile. For general elections, Sardhana sits within the Muzaffarnagar Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 372 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Uttar Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Sardhana.
Contesting Sardhana?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Sardhana.
