Nizamabad Lok Sabha Election Data
Nizamabad, Telangana
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:15,53,385
- Sitting MP:Arvind Dharmapuri (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:68.3%
- 2019 Winning Margin:70,267 votes (6.7%)
Nizamabad is a Lok Sabha constituency in Nizamabad, Telangana, with 15,53,385 registered voters. The current MP is Arvind Dharmapuri of BJP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 70,267 votes (6.7%). Voter turnout in the last election was 68.3%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Nizamabad.
Assembly Segments in Nizamabad
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Nizamabad Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- ArmurSitting MLA: Paidi Rakesh ReddyRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- BalkondaSitting MLA: Prashanth Reddy VemulaRuling: BRS2024 LS Lead: BJP
- BodhanSitting MLA: P. Sudarshan ReddyRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BRS
- JagtialSitting MLA: Dr. SanjayRuling: BRS2024 LS Lead: BJP
- KoratlaSitting MLA: Kalvakuntla SanjayRuling: BRS2024 LS Lead: BJP
- Nizamabad (Rural)Sitting MLA: Bhoopathi Reddy RekulapallyRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- Nizamabad (Urban)Sitting MLA: Dhanpal SuryanarayanaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BRS
Nizamabad Caste Data
Nizamabad Lok Sabha in Telangana has approximately 15,53,385 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 3 groups commonly used in Telangana election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 17.4%, followed by SC at 13.4%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:13.4%
- ST:5.6%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 17.4% |
| SC | — | 13.4% |
| ST | — | 5.6% |
- Muslim17.4%—
- SC13.4%—
- ST5.6%—
Get booth-level caste data for Nizamabad
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Nizamabad Election Results (2008–2026)
BRS has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Nizamabad.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brs Party Candidates | BRS | 4,17,315 | 33.4% |
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 4,08,135 | 32.7% |
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 3,65,374 | 29.3% |
- Brs Party CandidatesBRS33.4%4,17,315
- Inc Party CandidatesINC32.7%4,08,135
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP29.3%3,65,374
Nizamabad Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Nizamabad being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Nizamabad
Nizamabad Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Nizamabad Lok Sabha in Telangana is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 15,53,385 registered voters. The current MP is Arvind Dharmapuri (BJP), elected in 2019 by 70,267 votes (6.7%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 17.4% of the seat profile. The seat spans 7 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Telangana politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Nizamabad.
Contesting Nizamabad?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Nizamabad.
