Nizamabad (Rural) Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Nizamabad, Telangana
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,36,090
- Sitting MLA:Bhoopathi Reddy Rekulapally (INC)
- Latest Turnout:71.67%
- 2023 Winning Margin:21,963 votes (11.3%)
Nizamabad (Rural) is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Nizamabad, Telangana, with 2,36,090 registered voters. The current MLA is Bhoopathi Reddy Rekulapally of INC, who won the 2023 election by a margin of 21,963 votes (11.3%). Voter turnout in the last election was 71.67%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Nizamabad (Rural).
Nizamabad (Rural) Caste Data
Nizamabad (Rural) Vidhan Sabha in Nizamabad, Telangana has approximately 2,36,090 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 30 groups commonly used in Telangana election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 93%, followed by MUSLIM at 7%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 2,19,563 | 93% |
| MUSLIM | 16,526 | 7% |
| GANDHI NAGAR | 0 | 0% |
| KURMAGUDA | 0 | 0% |
| OC & BE COLONY | 0 | 0% |
| NEW COLONY | 0 | 0% |
- Rest93%2,19,563
- MUSLIM7%16,526
- GANDHI NAGAR0%0
- KURMAGUDA0%0
- OC & BE COLONY0%0
- NEW COLONY0%0
Get booth-level caste data for Nizamabad (Rural)
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Nizamabad (Rural) Election Results (2008–2026)
BRS has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Nizamabad (Rural).
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bhoopathi Reddy Rekulapally | INC | 78,378 | 40.2% |
| Goverdhan Bajireddy | BRS | 56,415 | 28.93% |
| Dinesh Kumar Kulachari | BJP | 49,723 | 25.5% |
| Mattamla Shekhar | BSP | 2,293 | 1.18% |
- Bhoopathi Reddy RekulapallyINC40.2%78,378
- Goverdhan BajireddyBRS28.93%56,415
- Dinesh Kumar KulachariBJP25.5%49,723
- Mattamla ShekharBSP1.18%2,293
Nizamabad (Rural) Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Anganwadi Centre No. 1801248, Munipally | INC | 538 | 65.8% |
| 0 | Gram Panchayat Office, Amrabad | INC | 411 | 67.2% |
| 0 | Gram Panchayat Office, Dharmaram (B) | INC | 233 | 62.2% |
| 0 | Grama Chavidi, Jakranpalli | INC | 329 | 64.3% |
| 0 | Gramapanchaythi Office, Room No.1, Thirmanpally | INC | 195 | 51.3% |
| 0 | Health Sub Centre, Room No.2, Jakranpally | INC | 188 | 51% |
| 0 | Mandal Parishad Primary School , Thatipalli | INC | 302 | 63% |
| 0 | Mandal Parishad Primary School, (East Wing), Seetaipet | INC | 231 | 61.5% |
| 0 | Mandal Parishad Primary School, (New Building) Palda | INC | 87 | 51.6% |
| 0 | Mandal Parishad Primary School, 1St Class Room, Malkapur | INC | 191 | 56.9% |
- Booth 0INCAnganwadi Centre No. 1801248, Munipally65.8%+538
- Booth 0INCGram Panchayat Office, Amrabad67.2%+411
- Booth 0INCGram Panchayat Office, Dharmaram (B)62.2%+233
- Booth 0INCGrama Chavidi, Jakranpalli64.3%+329
- Booth 0INCGramapanchaythi Office, Room No.1, Thirmanpally51.3%+195
- Booth 0INCHealth Sub Centre, Room No.2, Jakranpally51%+188
- Booth 0INCMandal Parishad Primary School , Thatipalli63%+302
- Booth 0INCMandal Parishad Primary School, (East Wing), Seetaipet61.5%+231
- Booth 0INCMandal Parishad Primary School, (New Building) Palda51.6%+87
- Booth 0INCMandal Parishad Primary School, 1St Class Room, Malkapur56.9%+191
You are viewing 20 of 286 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Nizamabad (Rural)
Nizamabad (Rural) Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Nizamabad (Rural) Vidhan Sabha in Nizamabad, Telangana is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,36,090 registered voters. The current MLA is Bhoopathi Reddy Rekulapally (INC), elected in 2023 by 21,963 votes (11.3%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 93% of the seat profile. For general elections, Nizamabad (Rural) sits within the Nizamabad Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 286 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Telangana politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Nizamabad (Rural).
Contesting Nizamabad (Rural)?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Nizamabad (Rural).
