Armur Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Nizamabad, Telangana
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,91,514
- Sitting MLA:Paidi Rakesh Reddy (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:70.44%
- 2023 Winning Margin:29,669 votes (18.3%)
Armur is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Nizamabad, Telangana, with 1,91,514 registered voters. The current MLA is Paidi Rakesh Reddy of BJP, who won the 2023 election by a margin of 29,669 votes (18.3%). Voter turnout in the last election was 70.44%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Armur.
Armur Caste Data
Armur Vidhan Sabha in Nizamabad, Telangana has approximately 1,91,514 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Telangana election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 63.7%, followed by MUSLIM at 10.4%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 1,21,994 | 63.7% |
| MUSLIM | 19,917 | 10.4% |
| NANDIPET | 6,319 | 3.3% |
| VELMA | 4,404 | 2.3% |
| MAKLOOR | 2,681 | 1.4% |
| PERKIT BLOCK NO.2 | 2,106 | 1.1% |
- Rest63.7%1,21,994
- MUSLIM10.4%19,917
- NANDIPET3.3%6,319
- VELMA2.3%4,404
- MAKLOOR1.4%2,681
- PERKIT BLOCK NO.21.1%2,106
Get booth-level caste data for Armur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Armur Election Results (2008–2026)
BRS has won 3 of the last 7 elections in Armur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paidi Rakesh Reddy | BJP | 72,658 | 44.9% |
| Prodduturi Vinay Kumar Reddy | INC | 42,989 | 26.57% |
| Ashannagari Jeevan Reddy | BRS | 39,395 | 24.35% |
- Paidi Rakesh ReddyBJP44.9%72,658
- Prodduturi Vinay Kumar ReddyINC26.57%42,989
- Ashannagari Jeevan ReddyBRS24.35%39,395
Armur Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Dy.Ee(Pr) Office, Armoor | INC | 105 | 37% |
| 3 | Govt. Junior College (Girls), New Building, Armoor Booth No3 | INC | -13 | 36.9% |
| 0 | Grama Sachivalayam Meeting Hall | INC | 337 | 58% |
| 0 | Gramasachivalayam, Macharla | INC | 9 | 37.5% |
| 2 | M.P.P.S 1St Class Room,,Nandipet Booth No2 | INC | -54 | 25.3% |
| 0 | M.P.P.S Old Building, Koulpoor | INC | 355 | 60.4% |
| 1 | M.P.P.S, Makloor Booth No1 | INC | 240 | 53.1% |
| 2 | M.P.P.S, Makloor Booth No2 | INC | 404 | 55% |
| 1 | M.P.P.S., Nikalpoor Booth No1 | INC | 12 | 38.7% |
| 0 | Mandal Education Office, Armoor | INC | 222 | 39.1% |
- Booth 0INCDy.Ee(Pr) Office, Armoor37%+105
- Booth 3INCGovt. Junior College (Girls), New Building, Armoor Booth No336.9%+-13
- Booth 0INCGrama Sachivalayam Meeting Hall58%+337
- Booth 0INCGramasachivalayam, Macharla37.5%+9
- Booth 2INCM.P.P.S 1St Class Room,,Nandipet Booth No225.3%+-54
- Booth 0INCM.P.P.S Old Building, Koulpoor60.4%+355
- Booth 1INCM.P.P.S, Makloor Booth No153.1%+240
- Booth 2INCM.P.P.S, Makloor Booth No255%+404
- Booth 1INCM.P.P.S., Nikalpoor Booth No138.7%+12
- Booth 0INCMandal Education Office, Armoor39.1%+222
You are viewing 20 of 214 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Armur
Armur Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Armur Vidhan Sabha in Nizamabad, Telangana is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,91,514 registered voters. The current MLA is Paidi Rakesh Reddy (BJP), elected in 2023 by 29,669 votes (18.3%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 63.7% of the seat profile. For general elections, Armur sits within the Nizamabad Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 214 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Telangana politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Armur.
Contesting Armur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Armur.
