Khammam Lok Sabha Election Data
Khammam, Telangana
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:15,13,809
- Sitting MP:Nama Nageswr Rao (BRS)
- Latest Turnout:75.2%
- 2019 Winning Margin:1,67,613 votes (15%)
Khammam is a Lok Sabha constituency in Khammam, Telangana, with 15,13,809 registered voters. The current MP is Nama Nageswr Rao of BRS, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 1,67,613 votes (15%). Voter turnout in the last election was 75.2%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Khammam.
Assembly Segments in Khammam
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Khammam Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- AswaraopetaSitting MLA: Adinarayana. JareRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BRS
- KhammamSitting MLA: Tummala Nageswara RaoRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BRS
- KothagudemSitting MLA: Kunamneni Sambasiva RaoRuling: CPI2024 LS Lead: BRS
- MadhiraSitting MLA: Bhatti Vikramarka MalluRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BRS
- PalairSitting MLA: Ponguleti Srinivasa ReddyRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BRS
- SathupalliSitting MLA: Matta RagamayeeRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BRS
- WyraSitting MLA: Ramdas MalothRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BRS
Khammam Caste Data
Khammam Lok Sabha in Telangana has approximately 15,13,809 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 4 groups commonly used in Telangana election analysis. SC is the largest share at 18.3%, followed by ST at 18.3%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:18.3%
- ST:18.3%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 18.3% |
| ST | — | 18.3% |
| Muslim | — | 7.7% |
| Christian | — | 0.2% |
- SC18.3%—
- ST18.3%—
- Muslim7.7%—
- Christian0.2%—
Get booth-level caste data for Khammam
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Khammam Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 2 of the last 7 elections in Khammam.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 6,52,957 | 48.1% |
| Brs Party Candidates | BRS | 4,67,639 | 34.4% |
| Kunamneni Sambasiva Rao(kothagudem) | CPI | 80,336 | 5.9% |
| Jalagam Venkat Rao(kothagudem) | AIFB | 53,789 | 4% |
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 5,718 | 0.4% |
- Inc Party CandidatesINC48.1%6,52,957
- Brs Party CandidatesBRS34.4%4,67,639
- Kunamneni Sambasiva Rao(kothagudem)CPI5.9%80,336
- Jalagam Venkat Rao(kothagudem)AIFB4%53,789
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP0.4%5,718
Khammam Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Khammam being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Khammam
Khammam Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Khammam Lok Sabha in Telangana is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 15,13,809 registered voters. The current MP is Nama Nageswr Rao (BRS), elected in 2019 by 1,67,613 votes (15%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 18.3% of the seat profile. The seat spans 7 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Telangana politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Khammam.
Contesting Khammam?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Khammam.
