Sathupalli Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Khammam, Telangana
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:2,30,508
- Sitting MLA:Matta Ragamayee (INC)
- Latest Turnout:78.06%
- 2023 Winning Margin:19,440 votes (9%)
Sathupalli is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Khammam, Telangana, with 2,30,508 registered voters. The current MLA is Matta Ragamayee of INC, who won the 2023 election by a margin of 19,440 votes (9%). Voter turnout in the last election was 78.06%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Sathupalli.
Sathupalli Caste Data
Sathupalli Vidhan Sabha in Khammam, Telangana has approximately 2,30,508 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 34 groups commonly used in Telangana election analysis. MUSLIM is the largest share at 6.3%, followed by SECTIONS at 3.7%. This is a SC Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| MUSLIM | 14,522 | 6.3% |
| SECTIONS | 8,528 | 3.7% |
| SECTION 1 | 3,688 | 1.6% |
| OBULRAO BANJAR | 461 | 0.2% |
| OVSERSEAS VOTERS | 461 | 0.2% |
| CHRISTIAN | 230 | 0.1% |
- MUSLIM6.3%14,522
- SECTIONS3.7%8,528
- SECTION 11.6%3,688
- OBULRAO BANJAR0.2%461
- OVSERSEAS VOTERS0.2%461
- CHRISTIAN0.1%230
Get booth-level caste data for Sathupalli
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Sathupalli Election Results (2008–2026)
TDP has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Sathupalli.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Matta Ragamayee | INC | 1,11,245 | 51.66% |
| Sandra Venkata Veeraiah | BRS | 91,805 | 42.64% |
- Matta RagamayeeINC51.66%1,11,245
- Sandra Venkata VeeraiahBRS42.64%91,805
Sathupalli Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Government Junior College, Khankhanpeta Booth No3 | INC | 230 | 65.6% |
| 0 | Gram Panchayath Office, Ambedkar Nagar | INC | 74 | 59% |
| 1 | J.V.R. Govt. College, Sathupalli Booth No1 | INC | 295 | 67.3% |
| 2 | J.V.R. Govt. College, Sathupalli Booth No2 | INC | 172 | 62.9% |
| 0 | Mandal Parishad Primary School, Y.S.Banjaraara | INC | 59 | 59% |
| 0 | Mandal Parishat Primary School, Jayalakshmipuram | INC | 95 | 54% |
| 0 | Mandal Parishat Primary School, Kommepalli | INC | 97 | 61.2% |
| 0 | Mandal Parishath Primary School , Obulrao Banjar | INC | 138 | 60.5% |
| 0 | Mandal Parishath Primary School, Hanuma Thanda | INC | 242 | 62.7% |
| 0 | Mandal Parishath Primary School, Kotha Venkatagiri, Kotha Venkatagiri | INC | 78 | 55.4% |
- Booth 3INCGovernment Junior College, Khankhanpeta Booth No365.6%+230
- Booth 0INCGram Panchayath Office, Ambedkar Nagar59%+74
- Booth 1INCJ.V.R. Govt. College, Sathupalli Booth No167.3%+295
- Booth 2INCJ.V.R. Govt. College, Sathupalli Booth No262.9%+172
- Booth 0INCMandal Parishad Primary School, Y.S.Banjaraara59%+59
- Booth 0INCMandal Parishat Primary School, Jayalakshmipuram54%+95
- Booth 0INCMandal Parishat Primary School, Kommepalli61.2%+97
- Booth 0INCMandal Parishath Primary School , Obulrao Banjar60.5%+138
- Booth 0INCMandal Parishath Primary School, Hanuma Thanda62.7%+242
- Booth 0INCMandal Parishath Primary School, Kotha Venkatagiri, Kotha Venkatagiri55.4%+78
You are viewing 20 of 280 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Sathupalli
Sathupalli Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Sathupalli Vidhan Sabha in Khammam, Telangana is a SC Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,30,508 registered voters. The current MLA is Matta Ragamayee (INC), elected in 2023 by 19,440 votes (9%). Community estimates place MUSLIM as the largest group at roughly 6.3% of the seat profile. For general elections, Sathupalli sits within the Khammam Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 280 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Telangana politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Sathupalli.
Contesting Sathupalli?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Sathupalli.
