Wyra Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Khammam, Telangana
- Reservation:ST
- Registered Electorate:1,83,450
- Sitting MLA:Ramdas Maloth (INC)
- Latest Turnout:79.08%
- 2023 Winning Margin:33,045 votes (19.5%)
Wyra is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Khammam, Telangana, with 1,83,450 registered voters. The current MLA is Ramdas Maloth of INC, who won the 2023 election by a margin of 33,045 votes (19.5%). Voter turnout in the last election was 79.08%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Wyra.
Wyra Caste Data
Wyra Vidhan Sabha in Khammam, Telangana has approximately 1,83,450 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 36 groups commonly used in Telangana election analysis. MUSLIM is the largest share at 5.2%, followed by SECTION 1 at 2.4%. This is a ST Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| MUSLIM | 9,539 | 5.2% |
| SECTION 1 | 4,402 | 2.4% |
| TANDA | 2,017 | 1.1% |
| SECTION 2 | 1,284 | 0.7% |
| SECTION | 550 | 0.3% |
| MODDULAGUDEM | 366 | 0.2% |
- MUSLIM5.2%9,539
- SECTION 12.4%4,402
- TANDA1.1%2,017
- SECTION 20.7%1,284
- SECTION0.3%550
- MODDULAGUDEM0.2%366
Get booth-level caste data for Wyra
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Wyra Election Results (2008–2026)
YSRCP has won 2 of the last 7 elections in Wyra.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ramdas Maloth | INC | 93,913 | 55.44% |
| Madanlal Banoth | BRS | 60,868 | 35.94% |
| Bhukya Veerabhadram | CPM | 4,439 | 2.63% |
| Sampath Naik | Janasena Party | 2,712 | 1.61% |
| Malothu Syamlal Nayak | Alliance of Democratic Reforms Party | 1,895 | 1.12% |
| Rambabu Bhanothu | BSP | 1,719 | 1.02% |
- Ramdas MalothINC55.44%93,913
- Madanlal BanothBRS35.94%60,868
- Bhukya VeerabhadramCPM2.63%4,439
- Sampath NaikJanasena Party1.61%2,712
- Malothu Syamlal NayakAlliance of Democratic Reforms Party1.12%1,895
- Rambabu BhanothuBSP1.02%1,719
Wyra Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Ashram High School, Moolapocharam | INC | 361 | 75.7% |
| 1 | Govt Junior College,Wyra Booth No1 | INC | 196 | 68.8% |
| 0 | Govt. Tribal Primary School, Akkinapuram Thanda | INC | 272 | 72.4% |
| 0 | Mandal Parishad Primary School, Bhajya Thanda | INC | 98 | 57% |
| 0 | Mandal Parishad Primary School, Motlagudem | INC | 226 | 71.1% |
| 2 | Mandal Parishad Primary School, Wyra Booth No2 | INC | 232 | 68.3% |
| 3 | Mandal Parishad Primary School, Wyra Booth No3 | INC | 243 | 68.8% |
| 0 | Mandal Parishad Primary School,Indiranagar | INC | 270 | 69.3% |
| 0 | Mandal Parishad Primary School,Stage Pinapaka | INC | 209 | 66.1% |
| 0 | Mandal Parishath Central Primary School, Thanikella | INC | 398 | 66.5% |
- Booth 0INCAshram High School, Moolapocharam75.7%+361
- Booth 1INCGovt Junior College,Wyra Booth No168.8%+196
- Booth 0INCGovt. Tribal Primary School, Akkinapuram Thanda72.4%+272
- Booth 0INCMandal Parishad Primary School, Bhajya Thanda57%+98
- Booth 0INCMandal Parishad Primary School, Motlagudem71.1%+226
- Booth 2INCMandal Parishad Primary School, Wyra Booth No268.3%+232
- Booth 3INCMandal Parishad Primary School, Wyra Booth No368.8%+243
- Booth 0INCMandal Parishad Primary School,Indiranagar69.3%+270
- Booth 0INCMandal Parishad Primary School,Stage Pinapaka66.1%+209
- Booth 0INCMandal Parishath Central Primary School, Thanikella66.5%+398
You are viewing 20 of 232 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Wyra
Wyra Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Wyra Vidhan Sabha in Khammam, Telangana is a ST Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,83,450 registered voters. The current MLA is Ramdas Maloth (INC), elected in 2023 by 33,045 votes (19.5%). Community estimates place MUSLIM as the largest group at roughly 5.2% of the seat profile. For general elections, Wyra sits within the Khammam Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 232 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Telangana politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Wyra.
Contesting Wyra?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Wyra.
