Virudhunagar Lok Sabha Election Data
Virudhunagar, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:14,80,600
- Sitting MP:Manickam Tagore, B. (INC)
- Latest Turnout:71.8%
- 2019 Winning Margin:1,49,612 votes (14.2%)
Virudhunagar is a Lok Sabha constituency in Virudhunagar, Tamilnadu, with 14,80,600 registered voters. The current MP is Manickam Tagore, B. of INC, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 1,49,612 votes (14.2%). Voter turnout in the last election was 71.8%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Virudhunagar.
Assembly Segments in Virudhunagar
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Virudhunagar Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- AruppukkottaiSitting MLA: K.k.s.s.r.ramachandranRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: INC
- SatturSitting MLA: Raghuraman, A.r.r.Ruling: DMK2024 LS Lead: INC
- SivakasiSitting MLA: Ashokan.gRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: INC
- ThirumangalamSitting MLA: Udhayakumar R BRuling: AIADMK2024 LS Lead: INC
- ThiruparankundramSitting MLA: Rajanchellappa, V.v.Ruling: AIADMK2024 LS Lead: INC
- VirudhunagarSitting MLA: Seenivasan A.r.rRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: INC
Virudhunagar Caste Data
Virudhunagar Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu has approximately 14,80,600 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 16.8%, followed by Muslim at 3.5%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:16.8%
- ST:0.1%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 16.8% |
| Muslim | — | 3.5% |
| Christian | — | 3.39% |
| ST | — | 0.1% |
| Jain | — | 0.03% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- SC16.8%—
- Muslim3.5%—
- Christian3.39%—
- ST0.1%—
- Jain0.03%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Virudhunagar
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Virudhunagar Election Results (2008–2026)
AIADMK has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Virudhunagar.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aiadmk Party Candidates | AIADMK | 3,80,650 | 32.6% |
| Dmk Party Candidates | DMK | 3,24,762 | 27.9% |
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 78,947 | 6.8% |
| Cpm Party Candidates | CPM | 74,194 | 6.4% |
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 51,958 | 4.5% |
| Rajavarman, M.s.r.(sattur) | AMMK | 32,916 | 2.8% |
| Dmdk Party Candidates | DMDK | 2,532 | 0.2% |
- Aiadmk Party CandidatesAIADMK32.6%3,80,650
- Dmk Party CandidatesDMK27.9%3,24,762
- Inc Party CandidatesINC6.8%78,947
- Cpm Party CandidatesCPM6.4%74,194
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP4.5%51,958
- Rajavarman, M.s.r.(sattur)AMMK2.8%32,916
- Dmdk Party CandidatesDMDK0.2%2,532
Virudhunagar Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Virudhunagar being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Virudhunagar
Virudhunagar Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Virudhunagar Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 14,80,600 registered voters. The current MP is Manickam Tagore, B. (INC), elected in 2019 by 1,49,612 votes (14.2%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 16.8% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Virudhunagar.
Contesting Virudhunagar?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Virudhunagar.
