Thirumangalam Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Madurai, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,66,831
- Sitting MLA:Udhayakumar R B (AIADMK)
- Latest Turnout:73.8%
- 2021 Winning Margin:14,087 votes (6.4%)
Thirumangalam is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Madurai, Tamilnadu, with 2,66,831 registered voters. The current MLA is Udhayakumar R B of AIADMK, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 14,087 votes (6.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 73.8%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Thirumangalam.
Thirumangalam Caste Data
Thirumangalam Vidhan Sabha in Madurai, Tamilnadu has approximately 2,66,831 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 16.8%, followed by Muslim at 3.5%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:16.8%
- ST:0.1%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 16.8% |
| Muslim | — | 3.5% |
| Christian | — | 3.39% |
| ST | — | 0.1% |
| Jain | — | 0.03% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- SC16.8%—
- Muslim3.5%—
- Christian3.39%—
- ST0.1%—
- Jain0.03%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Thirumangalam
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Thirumangalam Election Results (2008–2026)
AIADMK has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Thirumangalam.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Udhayakumar R B | AIADMK | 1,00,338 | 45.51% |
| Manimaran M | DMK | 86,251 | 39.12% |
| Athi Narayanan K | AMMK | 13,780 | 6.25% |
| Saral M | NTK | 11,593 | 5.26% |
| Ramkumar M | Makkal Needhi Maiam | 2,775 | 1.26% |
- Udhayakumar R BAIADMK45.51%1,00,338
- Manimaran MDMK39.12%86,251
- Athi Narayanan KAMMK6.25%13,780
- Saral MNTK5.26%11,593
- Ramkumar MMakkal Needhi Maiam1.26%2,775
Thirumangalam Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for AIADMK in Thirumangalam are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 310 polling booths for AIADMK. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Thirumangalam
Thirumangalam Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Thirumangalam Vidhan Sabha in Madurai, Tamilnadu is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,66,831 registered voters. The current MLA is Udhayakumar R B (AIADMK), elected in 2021 by 14,087 votes (6.4%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 16.8% of the seat profile. For general elections, Thirumangalam sits within the Virudhunagar Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 310 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Thirumangalam.
Contesting Thirumangalam?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Thirumangalam.
