Sivakasi Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Virudhunagar, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,46,355
- Sitting MLA:Ashokan.g (INC)
- Latest Turnout:69.46%
- 2021 Winning Margin:17,319 votes (9.4%)
Sivakasi is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Virudhunagar, Tamilnadu, with 2,46,355 registered voters. The current MLA is Ashokan.g of INC, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 17,319 votes (9.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 69.46%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Sivakasi.
Sivakasi Caste Data
Sivakasi Vidhan Sabha in Virudhunagar, Tamilnadu has approximately 2,46,355 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 16.8%, followed by Muslim at 3.5%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:16.8%
- ST:0.1%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 16.8% |
| Muslim | — | 3.5% |
| Christian | — | 3.39% |
| ST | — | 0.1% |
| Jain | — | 0.03% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- SC16.8%—
- Muslim3.5%—
- Christian3.39%—
- ST0.1%—
- Jain0.03%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Sivakasi
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Sivakasi Election Results (2008–2026)
AIADMK has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Sivakasi.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ashokan.g | INC | 78,947 | 42.67% |
| Lakshmi Ganesan | AIADMK | 61,628 | 33.31% |
| Kanagapriya.r | NTK | 20,865 | 11.28% |
| Samikkalai.g | AMMK | 9,893 | 5.35% |
| Mugunthan.s | Makkal Needhi Maiam | 6,090 | 3.3% |
- Ashokan.gINC42.67%78,947
- Lakshmi GanesanAIADMK33.31%61,628
- Kanagapriya.rNTK11.28%20,865
- Samikkalai.gAMMK5.35%9,893
- Mugunthan.sMakkal Needhi Maiam3.3%6,090
Sivakasi Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for INC in Sivakasi are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 276 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Sivakasi
Sivakasi Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Sivakasi Vidhan Sabha in Virudhunagar, Tamilnadu is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,46,355 registered voters. The current MLA is Ashokan.g (INC), elected in 2021 by 17,319 votes (9.4%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 16.8% of the seat profile. For general elections, Sivakasi sits within the Virudhunagar Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 276 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Sivakasi.
Contesting Sivakasi?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Sivakasi.
