Vellore Lok Sabha Election Data
Vellore, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:14,26,991
- Sitting MP:Senguttuvan, B. (AIADMK)
- 2014 Winning Margin:59,525 votes (6.1%)
Vellore is a Lok Sabha constituency in Vellore, Tamilnadu, with 14,26,991 registered voters. The current MP is Senguttuvan, B. of AIADMK, who won the 2014 election by a margin of 59,525 votes (6.1%). Voter turnout in the last election was %. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Vellore.
Assembly Segments in Vellore
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Vellore Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- AmburSitting MLA: Vilwanathan.a.cRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: AIADMK
- AnaikattuSitting MLA: A.p.nandakumarRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: AIADMK
- GudiyattamSitting MLA: Amulu.vRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: AIADMK
- K. V. KuppamSitting MLA: M.jagan MoorthyRuling: AIADMK2024 LS Lead: AIADMK
- VaniyambadiSitting MLA: G.sendhil KumarRuling: AIADMK2024 LS Lead: AIADMK
- VelloreSitting MLA: Karthikeyan .pRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: AIADMK
Vellore Caste Data
Vellore Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu has approximately 14,26,991 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 23.1%, followed by Muslim at 10.54%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:23.1%
- ST:1.5%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 23.1% |
| Muslim | — | 10.54% |
| Christian | — | 2.83% |
| ST | — | 1.5% |
| Jain | — | 0.09% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- SC23.1%—
- Muslim10.54%—
- Christian2.83%—
- ST1.5%—
- Jain0.09%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Vellore
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Vellore Election Results (2008–2026)
AIADMK has won 4 of the last 5 elections in Vellore.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aiadmk Party Candidates | AIADMK | 5,00,269 | 44.2% |
| Dmk Party Candidates | DMK | 4,44,343 | 39.3% |
| Iuml Party Candidates | IUML | 83,114 | 7.3% |
| Dmdk Party Candidates | DMDK | 1,432 | 0.1% |
- Aiadmk Party CandidatesAIADMK44.2%5,00,269
- Dmk Party CandidatesDMK39.3%4,44,343
- Iuml Party CandidatesIUML7.3%83,114
- Dmdk Party CandidatesDMDK0.1%1,432
Vellore Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Vellore being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Vellore
Vellore Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Vellore Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 14,26,991 registered voters. The current MP is Senguttuvan, B. (AIADMK), elected in 2014 by 59,525 votes (6.1%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 23.1% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Vellore.
Contesting Vellore?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Vellore.
