K. V. Kuppam Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Vellore, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:2,14,376
- Sitting MLA:M.jagan Moorthy (AIADMK)
- 2021 Winning Margin:10,582 votes (6.1%)
K. V. Kuppam is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Vellore, Tamilnadu, with 2,14,376 registered voters. The current MLA is M.jagan Moorthy of AIADMK, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 10,582 votes (6.1%). Voter turnout in the last election was %. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for K. V. Kuppam.
K. V. Kuppam Caste Data
K. V. Kuppam Vidhan Sabha in Vellore, Tamilnadu has approximately 2,14,376 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 23.1%, followed by Muslim at 10.54%. This is a SC Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:23.1%
- ST:1.5%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 23.1% |
| Muslim | — | 10.54% |
| Christian | — | 2.83% |
| ST | — | 1.5% |
| Jain | — | 0.09% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- SC23.1%—
- Muslim10.54%—
- Christian2.83%—
- ST1.5%—
- Jain0.09%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for K. V. Kuppam
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
K. V. Kuppam Election Results (2008–2026)
AIADMK has won 4 of the last 5 elections in K. V. Kuppam.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| M.jagan Moorthy | AIADMK | 84,579 | 48.58% |
| K Seetharaman | DMK | 73,997 | 42.5% |
| J.divya Rani | NTK | 10,027 | 5.76% |
| Nota | NOTA | 1,798 | 1.04% |
- M.jagan MoorthyAIADMK48.58%84,579
- K SeetharamanDMK42.5%73,997
- J.divya RaniNTK5.76%10,027
- NotaNOTA1.04%1,798
K. V. Kuppam Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for AIADMK in K. V. Kuppam are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 254 polling booths for AIADMK. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about K. V. Kuppam
K. V. Kuppam Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, K. V. Kuppam Vidhan Sabha in Vellore, Tamilnadu is a SC Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,14,376 registered voters. The current MLA is M.jagan Moorthy (AIADMK), elected in 2021 by 10,582 votes (6.1%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 23.1% of the seat profile. For general elections, K. V. Kuppam sits within the Vellore Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 254 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for K. V. Kuppam.
Contesting K. V. Kuppam?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for K. V. Kuppam.
