Vellore Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Vellore, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,43,844
- Sitting MLA:Karthikeyan .p (DMK)
- 2021 Winning Margin:9,181 votes (5.1%)
Vellore is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Vellore, Tamilnadu, with 2,43,844 registered voters. The current MLA is Karthikeyan .p of DMK, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 9,181 votes (5.1%). Voter turnout in the last election was %. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Vellore.
Vellore Caste Data
Vellore Vidhan Sabha in Vellore, Tamilnadu has approximately 2,43,844 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 23.1%, followed by Muslim at 10.54%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:23.1%
- ST:1.5%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 23.1% |
| Muslim | — | 10.54% |
| Christian | — | 2.83% |
| ST | — | 1.5% |
| Jain | — | 0.09% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- SC23.1%—
- Muslim10.54%—
- Christian2.83%—
- ST1.5%—
- Jain0.09%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Vellore
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Vellore Election Results (2008–2026)
DMK has won 3 of the last 5 elections in Vellore.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Karthikeyan .p | DMK | 84,299 | 46.86% |
| Appu S.r.k | AIADMK | 75,118 | 41.76% |
| Poonkundran .n | NTK | 8,530 | 4.75% |
| Vikram Chakravarthy .g | Makkal Needhi Maiam | 7,243 | 4.03% |
- Karthikeyan .pDMK46.86%84,299
- Appu S.r.kAIADMK41.76%75,118
- Poonkundran .nNTK4.75%8,530
- Vikram Chakravarthy .gMakkal Needhi Maiam4.03%7,243
Vellore Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for DMK in Vellore are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 252 polling booths for DMK. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Vellore
Vellore Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Vellore Vidhan Sabha in Vellore, Tamilnadu is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,43,844 registered voters. The current MLA is Karthikeyan .p (DMK), elected in 2021 by 9,181 votes (5.1%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 23.1% of the seat profile. For general elections, Vellore sits within the Vellore Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 252 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Vellore.
Contesting Vellore?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Vellore.
