Tenkasi Lok Sabha Election Data
Tirunelveli, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:14,88,944
- Sitting MP:Dhanush.m.kumar (DMK)
- Latest Turnout:70.7%
- 2019 Winning Margin:1,16,611 votes (11.2%)
Tenkasi is a Lok Sabha constituency in Tirunelveli, Tamilnadu, with 14,88,944 registered voters. The current MP is Dhanush.m.kumar of DMK, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 1,16,611 votes (11.2%). Voter turnout in the last election was 70.7%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Tenkasi.
Assembly Segments in Tenkasi
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Tenkasi Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- KadayanallurSitting MLA: C.krishnamuraliRuling: AIADMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- RajapalayamSitting MLA: Thangapandian S.Ruling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- SankarankovilSitting MLA: Raja ERuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- SrivilliputhurSitting MLA: Manraj, E.m.Ruling: AIADMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- TenkasiSitting MLA: Palani Nadar.sRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: DMK
- VasudevanallurSitting MLA: Sadhan Thirumalaikumar, Doctor.tRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
Tenkasi Caste Data
Tenkasi Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu has approximately 14,88,944 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 22.6%, followed by Christian at 8.57%. This is a SC Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:22.6%
- ST:0.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 22.6% |
| Christian | — | 8.57% |
| Muslim | — | 7.4% |
| ST | — | 0.2% |
| Jain | — | 0.01% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- SC22.6%—
- Christian8.57%—
- Muslim7.4%—
- ST0.2%—
- Jain0.01%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Tenkasi
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Tenkasi Election Results (2008–2026)
AIADMK has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Tenkasi.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aiadmk Party Candidates | AIADMK | 4,50,567 | 39.4% |
| Dmk Party Candidates | DMK | 2,14,235 | 18.8% |
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 1,47,052 | 12.9% |
| Iuml Party Candidates | IUML | 64,125 | 5.6% |
| S.ayyaduraipandian(kadayanallur) | AMMK | 34,216 | 3% |
- Aiadmk Party CandidatesAIADMK39.4%4,50,567
- Dmk Party CandidatesDMK18.8%2,14,235
- Inc Party CandidatesINC12.9%1,47,052
- Iuml Party CandidatesIUML5.6%64,125
- S.ayyaduraipandian(kadayanallur)AMMK3%34,216
Tenkasi Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Tenkasi being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Tenkasi
Tenkasi Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Tenkasi Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu is a SC Lok Sabha constituency with about 14,88,944 registered voters. The current MP is Dhanush.m.kumar (DMK), elected in 2019 by 1,16,611 votes (11.2%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 22.6% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Tenkasi.
Contesting Tenkasi?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Tenkasi.
