Tenkasi Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Tirunelveli, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,75,321
- Sitting MLA:Palani Nadar.s (INC)
- Latest Turnout:72.31%
- 2021 Winning Margin:370 votes (0.2%)
Tenkasi is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Tirunelveli, Tamilnadu, with 2,75,321 registered voters. The current MLA is Palani Nadar.s of INC, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 370 votes (0.2%). Voter turnout in the last election was 72.31%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Tenkasi.
Tenkasi Caste Data
Tenkasi Vidhan Sabha in Tirunelveli, Tamilnadu has approximately 2,75,321 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 22.6%, followed by Christian at 8.57%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:22.6%
- ST:0.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 22.6% |
| Christian | — | 8.57% |
| Muslim | — | 7.4% |
| ST | — | 0.2% |
| Jain | — | 0.01% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- SC22.6%—
- Christian8.57%—
- Muslim7.4%—
- ST0.2%—
- Jain0.01%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Tenkasi
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Tenkasi Election Results (2008–2026)
AIADMK has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Tenkasi.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Palani Nadar.s | INC | 89,315 | 41.72% |
| Selva Mohandas Pandian.s | AIADMK | 88,945 | 41.55% |
| Vincentraj.r | NTK | 15,336 | 7.17% |
| Mohamed.s | AMMK | 9,944 | 4.65% |
| Thirumalaimuthu.r | Makkal Needhi Maiam | 2,188 | 1.03% |
- Palani Nadar.sINC41.72%89,315
- Selva Mohandas Pandian.sAIADMK41.55%88,945
- Vincentraj.rNTK7.17%15,336
- Mohamed.sAMMK4.65%9,944
- Thirumalaimuthu.rMakkal Needhi Maiam1.03%2,188
Tenkasi Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for INC in Tenkasi are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 327 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Tenkasi
Tenkasi Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Tenkasi Vidhan Sabha in Tirunelveli, Tamilnadu is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,75,321 registered voters. The current MLA is Palani Nadar.s (INC), elected in 2021 by 370 votes (0.2%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 22.6% of the seat profile. For general elections, Tenkasi sits within the Tenkasi Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 327 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Tenkasi.
Contesting Tenkasi?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Tenkasi.
