Sankarankovil Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Tirunelveli, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:2,42,359
- Sitting MLA:Raja E (DMK)
- Latest Turnout:70.23%
- 2021 Winning Margin:5,297 votes (2.9%)
Sankarankovil is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Tirunelveli, Tamilnadu, with 2,42,359 registered voters. The current MLA is Raja E of DMK, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 5,297 votes (2.9%). Voter turnout in the last election was 70.23%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Sankarankovil.
Sankarankovil Caste Data
Sankarankovil Vidhan Sabha in Tirunelveli, Tamilnadu has approximately 2,42,359 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 22.6%, followed by Christian at 8.57%. This is a SC Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:22.6%
- ST:0.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 22.6% |
| Christian | — | 8.57% |
| Muslim | — | 7.4% |
| ST | — | 0.2% |
| Jain | — | 0.01% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- SC22.6%—
- Christian8.57%—
- Muslim7.4%—
- ST0.2%—
- Jain0.01%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Sankarankovil
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Sankarankovil Election Results (2008–2026)
AIADMK has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Sankarankovil.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Raja E | DMK | 71,347 | 38.92% |
| Rajalakshmi V M | AIADMK | 66,050 | 36.03% |
| Annadurai R | AMMK | 22,682 | 12.38% |
| Mahendrakumari P | NTK | 13,851 | 7.56% |
| Prabhu K | Makkal Needhi Maiam | 2,338 | 1.28% |
| Nota | NOTA | 1,957 | 1.07% |
| Subramaniam V | Puthiya Tamilagam | 1,941 | 1.06% |
- Raja EDMK38.92%71,347
- Rajalakshmi V MAIADMK36.03%66,050
- Annadurai RAMMK12.38%22,682
- Mahendrakumari PNTK7.56%13,851
- Prabhu KMakkal Needhi Maiam1.28%2,338
- NotaNOTA1.07%1,957
- Subramaniam VPuthiya Tamilagam1.06%1,941
Sankarankovil Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for DMK in Sankarankovil are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 274 polling booths for DMK. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Sankarankovil
Sankarankovil Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Sankarankovil Vidhan Sabha in Tirunelveli, Tamilnadu is a SC Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,42,359 registered voters. The current MLA is Raja E (DMK), elected in 2021 by 5,297 votes (2.9%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 22.6% of the seat profile. For general elections, Sankarankovil sits within the Tenkasi Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 274 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Sankarankovil.
Contesting Sankarankovil?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Sankarankovil.
