Salem Lok Sabha Election Data
Salem, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:16,11,982
- Sitting MP:Parthiban.s.r (DMK)
- Latest Turnout:77.5%
- 2019 Winning Margin:1,44,335 votes (11.7%)
Salem is a Lok Sabha constituency in Salem, Tamilnadu, with 16,11,982 registered voters. The current MP is Parthiban.s.r of DMK, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 1,44,335 votes (11.7%). Voter turnout in the last election was 77.5%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Salem.
Assembly Segments in Salem
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Salem Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- EdappadiSitting MLA: Edappadi Palaniswami. KRuling: AIADMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- OmalurSitting MLA: R.maniRuling: AIADMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- Salem (North)Sitting MLA: R. RajendranRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- Salem (South)Sitting MLA: E.balasubramanianRuling: AIADMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- Salem (West)Sitting MLA: Arul. RRuling: PMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- VeerapandiSitting MLA: Rajamuthu, M.Ruling: AIADMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
Salem Caste Data
Salem Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu has approximately 16,11,982 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 14.2%, followed by Muslim at 2.74%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:14.2%
- ST:0.7%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 14.2% |
| Muslim | — | 2.74% |
| Christian | — | 1.55% |
| ST | — | 0.7% |
| Jain | — | 0.03% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- SC14.2%—
- Muslim2.74%—
- Christian1.55%—
- ST0.7%—
- Jain0.03%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Salem
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Salem Election Results (2008–2026)
AIADMK has won 5 of the last 6 elections in Salem.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aiadmk Party Candidates | AIADMK | 6,00,674 | 44.9% |
| Dmk Party Candidates | DMK | 4,13,452 | 30.9% |
| Pmk Party Candidates | PMK | 1,05,483 | 7.9% |
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 87,194 | 6.5% |
| Dmdk Party Candidates | DMDK | 2,307 | 0.2% |
| Cpi(ml)(l) Party Candidates | CPI | 133 | 0% |
- Aiadmk Party CandidatesAIADMK44.9%6,00,674
- Dmk Party CandidatesDMK30.9%4,13,452
- Pmk Party CandidatesPMK7.9%1,05,483
- Inc Party CandidatesINC6.5%87,194
- Dmdk Party CandidatesDMDK0.2%2,307
- Cpi(ml)(l) Party CandidatesCPI0%133
Salem Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Salem being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Salem
Salem Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Salem Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 16,11,982 registered voters. The current MP is Parthiban.s.r (DMK), elected in 2019 by 1,44,335 votes (11.7%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 14.2% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Salem.
Contesting Salem?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Salem.
