Omalur Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Salem, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,82,559
- Sitting MLA:R.mani (AIADMK)
- Latest Turnout:81.54%
- 2021 Winning Margin:55,294 votes (22.2%)
Omalur is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Salem, Tamilnadu, with 2,82,559 registered voters. The current MLA is R.mani of AIADMK, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 55,294 votes (22.2%). Voter turnout in the last election was 81.54%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Omalur.
Omalur Caste Data
Omalur Vidhan Sabha in Salem, Tamilnadu has approximately 2,82,559 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 14.2%, followed by Muslim at 2.74%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:14.2%
- ST:0.7%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 14.2% |
| Muslim | — | 2.74% |
| Christian | — | 1.55% |
| ST | — | 0.7% |
| Jain | — | 0.03% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- SC14.2%—
- Muslim2.74%—
- Christian1.55%—
- ST0.7%—
- Jain0.03%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Omalur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Omalur Election Results (2008–2026)
AIADMK has won 5 of the last 6 elections in Omalur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| R.mani | AIADMK | 1,42,488 | 57.22% |
| Rangarajan Mohan Kumaramangalam | INC | 87,194 | 35.02% |
| A.raja | NTK | 9,416 | 3.79% |
| V.srinivasan | Makkal Needhi Maiam | 2,930 | 1.18% |
- R.maniAIADMK57.22%1,42,488
- Rangarajan Mohan KumaramangalamINC35.02%87,194
- A.rajaNTK3.79%9,416
- V.srinivasanMakkal Needhi Maiam1.18%2,930
Omalur Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for AIADMK in Omalur are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 345 polling booths for AIADMK. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Omalur
Omalur Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Omalur Vidhan Sabha in Salem, Tamilnadu is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,82,559 registered voters. The current MLA is R.mani (AIADMK), elected in 2021 by 55,294 votes (22.2%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 14.2% of the seat profile. For general elections, Omalur sits within the Salem Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 345 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Omalur.
Contesting Omalur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Omalur.
