Salem (West) Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Salem, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,86,637
- Sitting MLA:Arul. R (PMK)
- Latest Turnout:71.37%
- 2021 Winning Margin:21,499 votes (9.9%)
Salem (West) is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Salem, Tamilnadu, with 2,86,637 registered voters. The current MLA is Arul. R of PMK, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 21,499 votes (9.9%). Voter turnout in the last election was 71.37%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Salem (West).
Salem (West) Caste Data
Salem (West) Vidhan Sabha in Salem, Tamilnadu has approximately 2,86,637 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 14.2%, followed by Muslim at 2.74%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:14.2%
- ST:0.7%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 14.2% |
| Muslim | — | 2.74% |
| Christian | — | 1.55% |
| ST | — | 0.7% |
| Jain | — | 0.03% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- SC14.2%—
- Muslim2.74%—
- Christian1.55%—
- ST0.7%—
- Jain0.03%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Salem (West)
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Salem (West) Election Results (2008–2026)
AIADMK has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Salem (West).
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arul. R | PMK | 1,05,483 | 48.7% |
| Rajendran. A | DMK | 83,984 | 38.77% |
| Nagammal. S | NTK | 10,668 | 4.93% |
| Thiyagarajan. A | Makkal Needhi Maiam | 7,939 | 3.67% |
| Alagaapuram R. Mohanraj | DMDK | 2,307 | 1.07% |
- Arul. RPMK48.7%1,05,483
- Rajendran. ADMK38.77%83,984
- Nagammal. SNTK4.93%10,668
- Thiyagarajan. AMakkal Needhi Maiam3.67%7,939
- Alagaapuram R. MohanrajDMDK1.07%2,307
Salem (West) Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for PMK in Salem (West) are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 306 polling booths for PMK. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Salem (West)
Salem (West) Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Salem (West) Vidhan Sabha in Salem, Tamilnadu is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,86,637 registered voters. The current MLA is Arul. R (PMK), elected in 2021 by 21,499 votes (9.9%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 14.2% of the seat profile. For general elections, Salem (West) sits within the Salem Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 306 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Salem (West).
Contesting Salem (West)?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Salem (West).
