Nilgiris Lok Sabha Election Data
Tiruppur, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:13,65,608
- Sitting MP:Raja, A. (DMK)
- Latest Turnout:73.8%
- 2019 Winning Margin:2,03,814 votes (20.6%)
Nilgiris is a Lok Sabha constituency in Tiruppur, Tamilnadu, with 13,65,608 registered voters. The current MP is Raja, A. of DMK, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 2,03,814 votes (20.6%). Voter turnout in the last election was 73.8%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Nilgiris.
Assembly Segments in Nilgiris
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Nilgiris Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- AvanashiSitting MLA: Dhanapal, PRuling: AIADMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- BhavanisagarSitting MLA: A.bannariRuling: AIADMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- CoonoorSitting MLA: Ramachandran, K.Ruling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- GudalurSitting MLA: Pon.jayaseelanRuling: AIADMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- MettuppalayamSitting MLA: Selvaraj A KRuling: AIADMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- UdhagamandalamSitting MLA: Ganesh, R.Ruling: INC2024 LS Lead: DMK
Nilgiris Caste Data
Nilgiris Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu has approximately 13,65,608 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 24.5%, followed by Muslim at 7.75%. This is a SC Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:24.5%
- ST:3.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 24.5% |
| Muslim | — | 7.75% |
| Christian | — | 7.56% |
| ST | — | 3.2% |
| Jain | — | 0.09% |
| Sikh | — | 0.04% |
- SC24.5%—
- Muslim7.75%—
- Christian7.56%—
- ST3.2%—
- Jain0.09%—
- Sikh0.04%—
Get booth-level caste data for Nilgiris
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Nilgiris Election Results (2008–2026)
AIADMK has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Nilgiris.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aiadmk Party Candidates | AIADMK | 4,43,907 | 42.1% |
| Dmk Party Candidates | DMK | 2,93,528 | 27.9% |
| Cpi Party Candidates | CPI | 83,173 | 7.9% |
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 65,530 | 6.2% |
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 60,182 | 5.7% |
| Dmdk Party Candidates | DMDK | 5,947 | 0.6% |
- Aiadmk Party CandidatesAIADMK42.1%4,43,907
- Dmk Party CandidatesDMK27.9%2,93,528
- Cpi Party CandidatesCPI7.9%83,173
- Inc Party CandidatesINC6.2%65,530
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP5.7%60,182
- Dmdk Party CandidatesDMDK0.6%5,947
Nilgiris Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Nilgiris being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Nilgiris
Nilgiris Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Nilgiris Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu is a SC Lok Sabha constituency with about 13,65,608 registered voters. The current MP is Raja, A. (DMK), elected in 2019 by 2,03,814 votes (20.6%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 24.5% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Nilgiris.
Contesting Nilgiris?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Nilgiris.
