Gudalur Vidhan Sabha Election Data
The Nilgiris, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:1,82,296
- Sitting MLA:Pon.jayaseelan (AIADMK)
- Latest Turnout:72.81%
- 2021 Winning Margin:1,945 votes (1.4%)
Gudalur is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in The Nilgiris, Tamilnadu, with 1,82,296 registered voters. The current MLA is Pon.jayaseelan of AIADMK, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 1,945 votes (1.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 72.81%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Gudalur.
Gudalur Caste Data
Gudalur Vidhan Sabha in The Nilgiris, Tamilnadu has approximately 1,82,296 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 24.5%, followed by Muslim at 7.75%. This is a SC Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:24.5%
- ST:3.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 24.5% |
| Muslim | — | 7.75% |
| Christian | — | 7.56% |
| ST | — | 3.2% |
| Jain | — | 0.09% |
| Sikh | — | 0.04% |
- SC24.5%—
- Muslim7.75%—
- Christian7.56%—
- ST3.2%—
- Jain0.09%—
- Sikh0.04%—
Get booth-level caste data for Gudalur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Gudalur Election Results (2008–2026)
DMK has won 5 of the last 6 elections in Gudalur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pon.jayaseelan | AIADMK | 64,496 | 46.65% |
| Kasilingam, S. | DMK | 62,551 | 45.25% |
| Ketheeswaran, R. | NTK | 7,317 | 5.3% |
- Pon.jayaseelanAIADMK46.65%64,496
- Kasilingam, S.DMK45.25%62,551
- Ketheeswaran, R.NTK5.3%7,317
Gudalur Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for AIADMK in Gudalur are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 222 polling booths for AIADMK. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Gudalur
Gudalur Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Gudalur Vidhan Sabha in The Nilgiris, Tamilnadu is a SC Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,82,296 registered voters. The current MLA is Pon.jayaseelan (AIADMK), elected in 2021 by 1,945 votes (1.4%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 24.5% of the seat profile. For general elections, Gudalur sits within the Nilgiris Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 222 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Gudalur.
Contesting Gudalur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Gudalur.
