Mettuppalayam Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Coimbatore, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,80,943
- Sitting MLA:Selvaraj A K (AIADMK)
- Latest Turnout:74.25%
- 2021 Winning Margin:2,456 votes (1.1%)
Mettuppalayam is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Coimbatore, Tamilnadu, with 2,80,943 registered voters. The current MLA is Selvaraj A K of AIADMK, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 2,456 votes (1.1%). Voter turnout in the last election was 74.25%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Mettuppalayam.
Mettuppalayam Caste Data
Mettuppalayam Vidhan Sabha in Coimbatore, Tamilnadu has approximately 2,80,943 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 24.5%, followed by Muslim at 7.75%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:24.5%
- ST:3.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 24.5% |
| Muslim | — | 7.75% |
| Christian | — | 7.56% |
| ST | — | 3.2% |
| Jain | — | 0.09% |
| Sikh | — | 0.04% |
- SC24.5%—
- Muslim7.75%—
- Christian7.56%—
- ST3.2%—
- Jain0.09%—
- Sikh0.04%—
Get booth-level caste data for Mettuppalayam
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Mettuppalayam Election Results (2008–2026)
AIADMK has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Mettuppalayam.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selvaraj A K | AIADMK | 1,05,231 | 46.76% |
| Shanmugasundaram T R | DMK | 1,02,775 | 45.67% |
| Yasmin K | NTK | 10,954 | 4.87% |
| Nota | NOTA | 2,733 | 1.22% |
- Selvaraj A KAIADMK46.76%1,05,231
- Shanmugasundaram T RDMK45.67%1,02,775
- Yasmin KNTK4.87%10,954
- NotaNOTA1.22%2,733
Mettuppalayam Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for AIADMK in Mettuppalayam are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 321 polling booths for AIADMK. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Mettuppalayam
Mettuppalayam Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Mettuppalayam Vidhan Sabha in Coimbatore, Tamilnadu is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,80,943 registered voters. The current MLA is Selvaraj A K (AIADMK), elected in 2021 by 2,456 votes (1.1%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 24.5% of the seat profile. For general elections, Mettuppalayam sits within the Nilgiris Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 321 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Mettuppalayam.
Contesting Mettuppalayam?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Mettuppalayam.
