Namakkal Lok Sabha Election Data
Namakkal, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:14,13,246
- Sitting MP:Chinraj A.k.p (DMK)
- Latest Turnout:79.9%
- 2019 Winning Margin:2,62,829 votes (23.6%)
Namakkal is a Lok Sabha constituency in Namakkal, Tamilnadu, with 14,13,246 registered voters. The current MP is Chinraj A.k.p of DMK, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 2,62,829 votes (23.6%). Voter turnout in the last election was 79.9%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Namakkal.
Assembly Segments in Namakkal
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Namakkal Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- NamakkalSitting MLA: Ramalingam PRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- Paramathi VelurSitting MLA: Sekar SRuling: AIADMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- RasipuramSitting MLA: Mathiventhan MRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- SankariSitting MLA: Sundararajan, S.Ruling: AIADMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- SenthamangalamSitting MLA: Ponnusamy KRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- TiruchengoduSitting MLA: Eswaran E RRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
Namakkal Caste Data
Namakkal Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu has approximately 14,13,246 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 20.1%, followed by ST at 3.4%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:20.1%
- ST:3.4%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 20.1% |
| ST | — | 3.4% |
| Muslim | — | 2.04% |
| Christian | — | 1.08% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
| Jain | — | 0.01% |
- SC20.1%—
- ST3.4%—
- Muslim2.04%—
- Christian1.08%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
- Jain0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Namakkal
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Namakkal Election Results (2008–2026)
DMK has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Namakkal.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dmk Party Candidates | DMK | 5,43,389 | 45.2% |
| Aiadmk Party Candidates | AIADMK | 5,27,928 | 43.9% |
| Dmdk Party Candidates | DMDK | 972 | 0.1% |
- Dmk Party CandidatesDMK45.2%5,43,389
- Aiadmk Party CandidatesAIADMK43.9%5,27,928
- Dmdk Party CandidatesDMDK0.1%972
Namakkal Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Namakkal being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Namakkal
Namakkal Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Namakkal Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 14,13,246 registered voters. The current MP is Chinraj A.k.p (DMK), elected in 2019 by 2,62,829 votes (23.6%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 20.1% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Namakkal.
Contesting Namakkal?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Namakkal.
