Namakkal Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Namakkal, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,48,924
- Sitting MLA:Ramalingam P (DMK)
- Latest Turnout:77.39%
- 2021 Winning Margin:27,861 votes (13.5%)
Namakkal is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Namakkal, Tamilnadu, with 2,48,924 registered voters. The current MLA is Ramalingam P of DMK, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 27,861 votes (13.5%). Voter turnout in the last election was 77.39%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Namakkal.
Namakkal Caste Data
Namakkal Vidhan Sabha in Namakkal, Tamilnadu has approximately 2,48,924 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 20.1%, followed by ST at 3.4%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:20.1%
- ST:3.4%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 20.1% |
| ST | — | 3.4% |
| Muslim | — | 2.04% |
| Christian | — | 1.08% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
| Jain | — | 0.01% |
- SC20.1%—
- ST3.4%—
- Muslim2.04%—
- Christian1.08%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
- Jain0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Namakkal
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Namakkal Election Results (2008–2026)
DMK has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Namakkal.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ramalingam P | DMK | 1,06,494 | 51.51% |
| Baskar K.p.p. | AIADMK | 78,633 | 38.04% |
| Baskar B | NTK | 10,122 | 4.9% |
| Adham Farook S | Makkal Needhi Maiam | 5,589 | 2.71% |
- Ramalingam PDMK51.51%1,06,494
- Baskar K.p.p.AIADMK38.04%78,633
- Baskar BNTK4.9%10,122
- Adham Farook SMakkal Needhi Maiam2.71%5,589
Namakkal Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for DMK in Namakkal are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 287 polling booths for DMK. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Namakkal
Namakkal Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Namakkal Vidhan Sabha in Namakkal, Tamilnadu is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,48,924 registered voters. The current MLA is Ramalingam P (DMK), elected in 2021 by 27,861 votes (13.5%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 20.1% of the seat profile. For general elections, Namakkal sits within the Namakkal Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 287 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Namakkal.
Contesting Namakkal?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Namakkal.
