Senthamangalam Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Namakkal, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:ST
- Registered Electorate:2,35,149
- Sitting MLA:Ponnusamy K (DMK)
- Latest Turnout:80.53%
- 2021 Winning Margin:10,493 votes (5.3%)
Senthamangalam is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Namakkal, Tamilnadu, with 2,35,149 registered voters. The current MLA is Ponnusamy K of DMK, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 10,493 votes (5.3%). Voter turnout in the last election was 80.53%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Senthamangalam.
Senthamangalam Caste Data
Senthamangalam Vidhan Sabha in Namakkal, Tamilnadu has approximately 2,35,149 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 20.1%, followed by ST at 3.4%. This is a ST Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:20.1%
- ST:3.4%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 20.1% |
| ST | — | 3.4% |
| Muslim | — | 2.04% |
| Christian | — | 1.08% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
| Jain | — | 0.01% |
- SC20.1%—
- ST3.4%—
- Muslim2.04%—
- Christian1.08%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
- Jain0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Senthamangalam
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Senthamangalam Election Results (2008–2026)
DMK has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Senthamangalam.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ponnusamy K | DMK | 90,681 | 45.52% |
| Chandran S | AIADMK | 80,188 | 40.25% |
| Rohini T | NTK | 11,654 | 5.85% |
| Chandrasekaran C | IND | 11,371 | 5.71% |
| Nota | NOTA | 2,058 | 1.04% |
- Ponnusamy KDMK45.52%90,681
- Chandran SAIADMK40.25%80,188
- Rohini TNTK5.85%11,654
- Chandrasekaran CIND5.71%11,371
- NotaNOTA1.04%2,058
Senthamangalam Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for DMK in Senthamangalam are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 283 polling booths for DMK. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Senthamangalam
Senthamangalam Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Senthamangalam Vidhan Sabha in Namakkal, Tamilnadu is a ST Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,35,149 registered voters. The current MLA is Ponnusamy K (DMK), elected in 2021 by 10,493 votes (5.3%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 20.1% of the seat profile. For general elections, Senthamangalam sits within the Namakkal Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 283 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Senthamangalam.
Contesting Senthamangalam?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Senthamangalam.
