Nagapattinam Lok Sabha Election Data
Nagapattinam, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:13,03,060
- Sitting MP:Selvaraj M (CPI)
- Latest Turnout:76.5%
- 2019 Winning Margin:2,08,582 votes (21.1%)
Nagapattinam is a Lok Sabha constituency in Nagapattinam, Tamilnadu, with 13,03,060 registered voters. The current MP is Selvaraj M of CPI, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 2,08,582 votes (21.1%). Voter turnout in the last election was 76.5%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Nagapattinam.
Assembly Segments in Nagapattinam
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Nagapattinam Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- KilvelurSitting MLA: Nagaimaali V PRuling: CPM2024 LS Lead: CPI
- NagapattinamSitting MLA: J. Mohamed ShanavasRuling: VCK2024 LS Lead: CPI
- NannilamSitting MLA: Kamaraj RRuling: AIADMK2024 LS Lead: CPI
- ThiruthuraipoondiSitting MLA: Marimuthu KRuling: CPI2024 LS Lead: CPI
- ThiruvarurSitting MLA: Kalaivanan Poondi K.Ruling: DMK2024 LS Lead: CPI
- VedaranyamSitting MLA: O.s.manianRuling: AIADMK2024 LS Lead: CPI
Nagapattinam Caste Data
Nagapattinam Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu has approximately 13,03,060 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 34.9%, followed by Muslim at 7.79%. This is a SC Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:34.9%
- ST:0.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 34.9% |
| Muslim | — | 7.79% |
| Christian | — | 2.79% |
| ST | — | 0.2% |
| Jain | — | 0.04% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.02% |
- SC34.9%—
- Muslim7.79%—
- Christian2.79%—
- ST0.2%—
- Jain0.04%—
- Buddhist0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Nagapattinam
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Nagapattinam Election Results (2008–2026)
AIADMK has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Nagapattinam.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aiadmk Party Candidates | AIADMK | 3,66,155 | 34.5% |
| Dmk Party Candidates | DMK | 2,74,509 | 25.9% |
| Cpi Party Candidates | CPI | 97,092 | 9.2% |
| Cpm Party Candidates | CPM | 67,988 | 6.4% |
| Vck Party Candidates | VCK | 66,281 | 6.2% |
| Pmk Party Candidates | PMK | 51,003 | 4.8% |
- Aiadmk Party CandidatesAIADMK34.5%3,66,155
- Dmk Party CandidatesDMK25.9%2,74,509
- Cpi Party CandidatesCPI9.2%97,092
- Cpm Party CandidatesCPM6.4%67,988
- Vck Party CandidatesVCK6.2%66,281
- Pmk Party CandidatesPMK4.8%51,003
Nagapattinam Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Nagapattinam being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Nagapattinam
Nagapattinam Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Nagapattinam Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu is a SC Lok Sabha constituency with about 13,03,060 registered voters. The current MP is Selvaraj M (CPI), elected in 2019 by 2,08,582 votes (21.1%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 34.9% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Nagapattinam.
Contesting Nagapattinam?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Nagapattinam.
