Thiruthuraipoondi Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Thiruvarur, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:2,29,926
- Sitting MLA:Marimuthu K (CPI)
- Latest Turnout:75.64%
- 2021 Winning Margin:30,068 votes (16.2%)
Thiruthuraipoondi is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Thiruvarur, Tamilnadu, with 2,29,926 registered voters. The current MLA is Marimuthu K of CPI, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 30,068 votes (16.2%). Voter turnout in the last election was 75.64%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Thiruthuraipoondi.
Thiruthuraipoondi Caste Data
Thiruthuraipoondi Vidhan Sabha in Thiruvarur, Tamilnadu has approximately 2,29,926 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 34.9%, followed by Muslim at 7.79%. This is a SC Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:34.9%
- ST:0.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 34.9% |
| Muslim | — | 7.79% |
| Christian | — | 2.79% |
| ST | — | 0.2% |
| Jain | — | 0.04% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.02% |
- SC34.9%—
- Muslim7.79%—
- Christian2.79%—
- ST0.2%—
- Jain0.04%—
- Buddhist0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Thiruthuraipoondi
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Thiruthuraipoondi Election Results (2008–2026)
CPI has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Thiruthuraipoondi.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marimuthu K | CPI | 97,092 | 52.24% |
| Suresh Kumar C | AIADMK | 67,024 | 36.06% |
| Aarthi A | NTK | 15,362 | 8.27% |
| Rajanikanth S | AMMK | 3,555 | 1.92% |
- Marimuthu KCPI52.24%97,092
- Suresh Kumar CAIADMK36.06%67,024
- Aarthi ANTK8.27%15,362
- Rajanikanth SAMMK1.92%3,555
Thiruthuraipoondi Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for CPI in Thiruthuraipoondi are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 274 polling booths for CPI. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Thiruthuraipoondi
Thiruthuraipoondi Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Thiruthuraipoondi Vidhan Sabha in Thiruvarur, Tamilnadu is a SC Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,29,926 registered voters. The current MLA is Marimuthu K (CPI), elected in 2021 by 30,068 votes (16.2%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 34.9% of the seat profile. For general elections, Thiruthuraipoondi sits within the Nagapattinam Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 274 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Thiruthuraipoondi.
Contesting Thiruthuraipoondi?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Thiruthuraipoondi.
