Kilvelur Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Nagapattinam, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:1,69,996
- Sitting MLA:Nagaimaali V P (CPM)
- Latest Turnout:80.73%
- 2021 Winning Margin:16,985 votes (11.9%)
Kilvelur is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Nagapattinam, Tamilnadu, with 1,69,996 registered voters. The current MLA is Nagaimaali V P of CPM, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 16,985 votes (11.9%). Voter turnout in the last election was 80.73%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Kilvelur.
Kilvelur Caste Data
Kilvelur Vidhan Sabha in Nagapattinam, Tamilnadu has approximately 1,69,996 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 34.9%, followed by Muslim at 7.79%. This is a SC Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:34.9%
- ST:0.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 34.9% |
| Muslim | — | 7.79% |
| Christian | — | 2.79% |
| ST | — | 0.2% |
| Jain | — | 0.04% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.02% |
- SC34.9%—
- Muslim7.79%—
- Christian2.79%—
- ST0.2%—
- Jain0.04%—
- Buddhist0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Kilvelur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Kilvelur Election Results (2008–2026)
CPM has won 2 of the last 6 elections in Kilvelur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nagaimaali V P | CPM | 67,988 | 47.55% |
| Vadivel Ravanan S | PMK | 51,003 | 35.67% |
| Ponelavazhaki S | NTK | 15,173 | 10.62% |
| Sidhu G | Makkal Needhi Maiam | 2,906 | 2.04% |
| Neethimohan M | AMMK | 2,503 | 1.76% |
- Nagaimaali V PCPM47.55%67,988
- Vadivel Ravanan SPMK35.67%51,003
- Ponelavazhaki SNTK10.62%15,173
- Sidhu GMakkal Needhi Maiam2.04%2,906
- Neethimohan MAMMK1.76%2,503
Kilvelur Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for CPM in Kilvelur are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 203 polling booths for CPM. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Kilvelur
Kilvelur Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Kilvelur Vidhan Sabha in Nagapattinam, Tamilnadu is a SC Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,69,996 registered voters. The current MLA is Nagaimaali V P (CPM), elected in 2021 by 16,985 votes (11.9%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 34.9% of the seat profile. For general elections, Kilvelur sits within the Nagapattinam Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 203 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Kilvelur.
Contesting Kilvelur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Kilvelur.
