Chennai North Lok Sabha Election Data
Chennai, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:14,87,461
- Sitting MP:Dr. Kalanidhi Veeraswamy (DMK)
- Latest Turnout:64%
- 2019 Winning Margin:4,59,958 votes (49.1%)
Chennai North is a Lok Sabha constituency in Chennai, Tamilnadu, with 14,87,461 registered voters. The current MP is Dr. Kalanidhi Veeraswamy of DMK, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 4,59,958 votes (49.1%). Voter turnout in the last election was 64%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Chennai North.
Assembly Segments in Chennai North
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Chennai North Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- Dr.Radhakrishnan NagarSitting MLA: Ebenezer. J.j. (@) John Ebenezer.jRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- KolathurSitting MLA: M.k. StalinRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- PeramburSitting MLA: Shekar. R.dRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- RoyapuramSitting MLA: Murthy.r.idreamRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- Thiru. Vi. Ka. NagarSitting MLA: Sivakumar.pRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
- ThiruvottiyurSitting MLA: K.p.shankarRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: DMK
Chennai North Caste Data
Chennai North Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu has approximately 14,87,461 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 19.3%, followed by Muslim at 8.52%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:19.3%
- ST:0.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 19.3% |
| Muslim | — | 8.52% |
| Christian | — | 7.49% |
| Jain | — | 0.95% |
| ST | — | 0.2% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.06% |
- SC19.3%—
- Muslim8.52%—
- Christian7.49%—
- Jain0.95%—
- ST0.2%—
- Buddhist0.06%—
Get booth-level caste data for Chennai North
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Chennai North Election Results (2008–2026)
DMK has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Chennai North.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dmk Party Candidates | DMK | 5,40,888 | 53.3% |
| Aiadmk Party Candidates | AIADMK | 2,52,596 | 24.9% |
| Seeman(thiruvottiyur) | NTK | 48,597 | 4.8% |
| Dmdk Party Candidates | DMDK | 1,787 | 0.2% |
- Dmk Party CandidatesDMK53.3%5,40,888
- Aiadmk Party CandidatesAIADMK24.9%2,52,596
- Seeman(thiruvottiyur)NTK4.8%48,597
- Dmdk Party CandidatesDMDK0.2%1,787
Chennai North Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Chennai North being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Chennai North
Chennai North Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Chennai North Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 14,87,461 registered voters. The current MP is Dr. Kalanidhi Veeraswamy (DMK), elected in 2019 by 4,59,958 votes (49.1%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 19.3% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Chennai North.
Contesting Chennai North?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Chennai North.
