Dr.Radhakrishnan Nagar Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Chennai, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,48,597
- Sitting MLA:Ebenezer. J.j. (@) John Ebenezer.j (DMK)
- Latest Turnout:70.28%
- 2021 Winning Margin:42,479 votes (22.7%)
Dr.Radhakrishnan Nagar is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Chennai, Tamilnadu, with 2,48,597 registered voters. The current MLA is Ebenezer. J.j. (@) John Ebenezer.j of DMK, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 42,479 votes (22.7%). Voter turnout in the last election was 70.28%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Dr.Radhakrishnan Nagar.
Dr.Radhakrishnan Nagar Caste Data
Dr.Radhakrishnan Nagar Vidhan Sabha in Chennai, Tamilnadu has approximately 2,48,597 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 19.3%, followed by Muslim at 8.52%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:19.3%
- ST:0.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 19.3% |
| Muslim | — | 8.52% |
| Christian | — | 7.49% |
| Jain | — | 0.95% |
| ST | — | 0.2% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.06% |
- SC19.3%—
- Muslim8.52%—
- Christian7.49%—
- Jain0.95%—
- ST0.2%—
- Buddhist0.06%—
Get booth-level caste data for Dr.Radhakrishnan Nagar
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Dr.Radhakrishnan Nagar Election Results (2008–2026)
AIADMK has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Dr.Radhakrishnan Nagar.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ebenezer. J.j. (@) John Ebenezer.j | DMK | 95,763 | 51.21% |
| Raajesh.r.s. | AIADMK | 53,284 | 28.5% |
| Gowrishankar . K | NTK | 20,437 | 10.93% |
| Fazil . A | Makkal Needhi Maiam | 11,198 | 5.99% |
- Ebenezer. J.j. (@) John Ebenezer.jDMK51.21%95,763
- Raajesh.r.s.AIADMK28.5%53,284
- Gowrishankar . KNTK10.93%20,437
- Fazil . AMakkal Needhi Maiam5.99%11,198
Dr.Radhakrishnan Nagar Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for DMK in Dr.Radhakrishnan Nagar are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 273 polling booths for DMK. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Dr.Radhakrishnan Nagar
Dr.Radhakrishnan Nagar Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Dr.Radhakrishnan Nagar Vidhan Sabha in Chennai, Tamilnadu is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,48,597 registered voters. The current MLA is Ebenezer. J.j. (@) John Ebenezer.j (DMK), elected in 2021 by 42,479 votes (22.7%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 19.3% of the seat profile. For general elections, Dr.Radhakrishnan Nagar sits within the Chennai North Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 273 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Dr.Radhakrishnan Nagar.
Contesting Dr.Radhakrishnan Nagar?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Dr.Radhakrishnan Nagar.
