Thiru. Vi. Ka. Nagar Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Chennai, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:2,10,354
- Sitting MLA:Sivakumar.p (DMK)
- Latest Turnout:61.71%
- 2021 Winning Margin:55,013 votes (41.1%)
Thiru. Vi. Ka. Nagar is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Chennai, Tamilnadu, with 2,10,354 registered voters. The current MLA is Sivakumar.p of DMK, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 55,013 votes (41.1%). Voter turnout in the last election was 61.71%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Thiru. Vi. Ka. Nagar.
Thiru. Vi. Ka. Nagar Caste Data
Thiru. Vi. Ka. Nagar Vidhan Sabha in Chennai, Tamilnadu has approximately 2,10,354 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 19.3%, followed by Muslim at 8.52%. This is a SC Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:19.3%
- ST:0.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 19.3% |
| Muslim | — | 8.52% |
| Christian | — | 7.49% |
| Jain | — | 0.95% |
| ST | — | 0.2% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.06% |
- SC19.3%—
- Muslim8.52%—
- Christian7.49%—
- Jain0.95%—
- ST0.2%—
- Buddhist0.06%—
Get booth-level caste data for Thiru. Vi. Ka. Nagar
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Thiru. Vi. Ka. Nagar Election Results (2008–2026)
DMK has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Thiru. Vi. Ka. Nagar.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sivakumar.p | DMK | 81,727 | 61.13% |
| Kalyani.p.l | AIADMK | 26,714 | 19.99% |
| Illavanji.dr.r | NTK | 10,921 | 8.17% |
| Obath.s | Makkal Needhi Maiam | 9,710 | 7.27% |
| Sekar.m.p | DMDK | 1,787 | 1.34% |
- Sivakumar.pDMK61.13%81,727
- Kalyani.p.lAIADMK19.99%26,714
- Illavanji.dr.rNTK8.17%10,921
- Obath.sMakkal Needhi Maiam7.27%9,710
- Sekar.m.pDMDK1.34%1,787
Thiru. Vi. Ka. Nagar Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for DMK in Thiru. Vi. Ka. Nagar are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 221 polling booths for DMK. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Thiru. Vi. Ka. Nagar
Thiru. Vi. Ka. Nagar Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Thiru. Vi. Ka. Nagar Vidhan Sabha in Chennai, Tamilnadu is a SC Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,10,354 registered voters. The current MLA is Sivakumar.p (DMK), elected in 2021 by 55,013 votes (41.1%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 19.3% of the seat profile. For general elections, Thiru. Vi. Ka. Nagar sits within the Chennai North Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 221 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Thiru. Vi. Ka. Nagar.
Contesting Thiru. Vi. Ka. Nagar?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Thiru. Vi. Ka. Nagar.
