Arani Lok Sabha Election Data
Tiruvannamalai, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:14,45,781
- Sitting MP:Vishnu Prasad M K (INC)
- Latest Turnout:78.5%
- 2019 Winning Margin:2,28,096 votes (20.3%)
Arani is a Lok Sabha constituency in Tiruvannamalai, Tamilnadu, with 14,45,781 registered voters. The current MP is Vishnu Prasad M K of INC, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 2,28,096 votes (20.3%). Voter turnout in the last election was 78.5%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Arani.
Assembly Segments in Arani
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Arani Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- AraniSitting MLA: S.ramachandranRuling: AIADMK2024 LS Lead: INC
- CheyyarSitting MLA: Jothi. ORuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: INC
- GingeeSitting MLA: Masthan K SRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: INC
- MailamSitting MLA: Sivakumar CRuling: PMK2024 LS Lead: INC
- PolurSitting MLA: Agri Krishnamurthy. S SRuling: AIADMK2024 LS Lead: INC
- VandavasiSitting MLA: Ambethkumar SRuling: DMK2024 LS Lead: INC
Arani Caste Data
Arani Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu has approximately 14,45,781 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 23.2%, followed by Muslim at 3.77%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:23.2%
- ST:1.3%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 23.2% |
| Muslim | — | 3.77% |
| Christian | — | 3.15% |
| ST | — | 1.3% |
| Jain | — | 0.26% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
- SC23.2%—
- Muslim3.77%—
- Christian3.15%—
- ST1.3%—
- Jain0.26%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Arani
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Arani Election Results (2008–2026)
AIADMK has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Arani.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dmk Party Candidates | DMK | 5,80,803 | 48.1% |
| Aiadmk Party Candidates | AIADMK | 2,90,882 | 24.1% |
| Pmk Party Candidates | PMK | 2,20,977 | 18.3% |
| Dmdk Party Candidates | DMDK | 5,782 | 0.5% |
- Dmk Party CandidatesDMK48.1%5,80,803
- Aiadmk Party CandidatesAIADMK24.1%2,90,882
- Pmk Party CandidatesPMK18.3%2,20,977
- Dmdk Party CandidatesDMDK0.5%5,782
Arani Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Arani being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Arani
Arani Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Arani Lok Sabha in Tamilnadu is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 14,45,781 registered voters. The current MP is Vishnu Prasad M K (INC), elected in 2019 by 2,28,096 votes (20.3%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 23.2% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Arani.
Contesting Arani?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Arani.
