Vandavasi Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Tiruvannamalai, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:2,30,262
- Sitting MLA:Ambethkumar S (DMK)
- Latest Turnout:76.63%
- 2021 Winning Margin:35,953 votes (19.3%)
Vandavasi is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Tiruvannamalai, Tamilnadu, with 2,30,262 registered voters. The current MLA is Ambethkumar S of DMK, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 35,953 votes (19.3%). Voter turnout in the last election was 76.63%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Vandavasi.
Vandavasi Caste Data
Vandavasi Vidhan Sabha in Tiruvannamalai, Tamilnadu has approximately 2,30,262 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 23.2%, followed by Muslim at 3.77%. This is a SC Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:23.2%
- ST:1.3%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 23.2% |
| Muslim | — | 3.77% |
| Christian | — | 3.15% |
| ST | — | 1.3% |
| Jain | — | 0.26% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
- SC23.2%—
- Muslim3.77%—
- Christian3.15%—
- ST1.3%—
- Jain0.26%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Vandavasi
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Vandavasi Election Results (2008–2026)
DMK has won 2 of the last 6 elections in Vandavasi.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ambethkumar S | DMK | 1,02,064 | 54.89% |
| Murali S | PMK | 66,111 | 35.55% |
| Prabavathi G | NTK | 9,284 | 5% |
- Ambethkumar SDMK54.89%1,02,064
- Murali SPMK35.55%66,111
- Prabavathi GNTK5%9,284
Vandavasi Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for DMK in Vandavasi are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 280 polling booths for DMK. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Vandavasi
Vandavasi Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Vandavasi Vidhan Sabha in Tiruvannamalai, Tamilnadu is a SC Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,30,262 registered voters. The current MLA is Ambethkumar S (DMK), elected in 2021 by 35,953 votes (19.3%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 23.2% of the seat profile. For general elections, Vandavasi sits within the Arani Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 280 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Vandavasi.
Contesting Vandavasi?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Vandavasi.
