Gingee Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Viluppuram, Tamilnadu
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,53,473
- Sitting MLA:Masthan K S (DMK)
- Latest Turnout:76.02%
- 2021 Winning Margin:35,803 votes (17.3%)
Gingee is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Viluppuram, Tamilnadu, with 2,53,473 registered voters. The current MLA is Masthan K S of DMK, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 35,803 votes (17.3%). Voter turnout in the last election was 76.02%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Gingee.
Gingee Caste Data
Gingee Vidhan Sabha in Viluppuram, Tamilnadu has approximately 2,53,473 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Tamilnadu election analysis. SC is the largest share at 23.2%, followed by Muslim at 3.77%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:23.2%
- ST:1.3%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 23.2% |
| Muslim | — | 3.77% |
| Christian | — | 3.15% |
| ST | — | 1.3% |
| Jain | — | 0.26% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
- SC23.2%—
- Muslim3.77%—
- Christian3.15%—
- ST1.3%—
- Jain0.26%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Gingee
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Gingee Election Results (2008–2026)
DMK has won 2 of the last 6 elections in Gingee.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Masthan K S | DMK | 1,09,625 | 52.99% |
| Rajendiran P | PMK | 73,822 | 35.69% |
| Sugumar Ap | NTK | 9,920 | 4.8% |
| Gowtham Sagar A | AMMK | 4,811 | 2.33% |
| Nota | NOTA | 2,279 | 1.11% |
| Sripathi P | Makkal Needhi Maiam | 2,151 | 1.04% |
- Masthan K SDMK52.99%1,09,625
- Rajendiran PPMK35.69%73,822
- Sugumar ApNTK4.8%9,920
- Gowtham Sagar AAMMK2.33%4,811
- NotaNOTA1.11%2,279
- Sripathi PMakkal Needhi Maiam1.04%2,151
Gingee Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for DMK in Gingee are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 304 polling booths for DMK. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Gingee
Gingee Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Gingee Vidhan Sabha in Viluppuram, Tamilnadu is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,53,473 registered voters. The current MLA is Masthan K S (DMK), elected in 2021 by 35,803 votes (17.3%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 23.2% of the seat profile. For general elections, Gingee sits within the Arani Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 304 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Tamilnadu politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Gingee.
Contesting Gingee?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Gingee.
