Churu Lok Sabha Election Data
Hanumangarh, Rajasthan
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:20,09,658
- Sitting MP:Rahul Kaswan (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:65.4%
- 2019 Winning Margin:3,29,456 votes (25.1%)
Churu is a Lok Sabha constituency in Hanumangarh, Rajasthan, with 20,09,658 registered voters. The current MP is Rahul Kaswan of BJP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 3,29,456 votes (25.1%). Voter turnout in the last election was 65.4%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Churu.
Assembly Segments in Churu
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Churu Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- BhadraSitting MLA: Sanjeev KumarRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- ChuruSitting MLA: Harlal SaharanRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- NoharSitting MLA: Amit ChachanRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- RatangarhSitting MLA: Poosaram GodaraRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- SadulpurSitting MLA: Manoj Kumar S/o Swai SinghRuling: BSP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- SardarshaharSitting MLA: Anil Kumar SharmaRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- SujangarhSitting MLA: Manoj KumarRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- TaranagarSitting MLA: Narendra BudaniaRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
Churu Caste Data
Churu Lok Sabha in Rajasthan has approximately 20,09,658 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Rajasthan election analysis. SC is the largest share at 22.3%, followed by Muslim at 12.9%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:22.3%
- ST:0.6%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 22.3% |
| Muslim | — | 12.9% |
| Sikh | — | 1.3% |
| ST | — | 0.6% |
| Jain | — | 0.3% |
| Christian | — | 0.06% |
- SC22.3%—
- Muslim12.9%—
- Sikh1.3%—
- ST0.6%—
- Jain0.3%—
- Christian0.06%—
Get booth-level caste data for Churu
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Churu Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 6 of the last 7 elections in Churu.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 6,78,823 | 39.4% |
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 6,65,737 | 38.6% |
| Balwan Poonia(bhadra) | CPM | 1,01,616 | 5.9% |
| Rajkaran Choudhary(sardarshahar) | Independent1 | 77,250 | 4.5% |
| Bsp Party Candidates | BSP | 72,256 | 4.2% |
| Rlp Party Candidates | RLP | 22,369 | 1.3% |
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP39.4%6,78,823
- Inc Party CandidatesINC38.6%6,65,737
- Balwan Poonia(bhadra)CPM5.9%1,01,616
- Rajkaran Choudhary(sardarshahar)Independent14.5%77,250
- Bsp Party CandidatesBSP4.2%72,256
- Rlp Party CandidatesRLP1.3%22,369
Churu Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Churu being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Churu
Churu Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Churu Lok Sabha in Rajasthan is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 20,09,658 registered voters. The current MP is Rahul Kaswan (BJP), elected in 2019 by 3,29,456 votes (25.1%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 22.3% of the seat profile. The seat spans 8 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Rajasthan politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Churu.
Contesting Churu?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Churu.
