Sardarshahar Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Churu, Rajasthan
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,76,188
- Sitting MLA:Anil Kumar Sharma (INC)
- Latest Turnout:65.47%
- 2023 Winning Margin:22,332 votes (9.5%)
Sardarshahar is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Churu, Rajasthan, with 2,76,188 registered voters. The current MLA is Anil Kumar Sharma of INC, who won the 2023 election by a margin of 22,332 votes (9.5%). Voter turnout in the last election was 65.47%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Sardarshahar.
Sardarshahar Caste Data
Sardarshahar Vidhan Sabha in Churu, Rajasthan has approximately 2,76,188 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Rajasthan election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 22.7%, followed by MUSLIM at 10.5%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 62,694 | 22.7% |
| MUSLIM | 28,999 | 10.5% |
| RAM | 22,923 | 8.3% |
| MEGHWAL | 22,095 | 8% |
| KANWAR | 18,228 | 6.6% |
| SHARMA | 16,018 | 5.8% |
- Rest22.7%62,694
- MUSLIM10.5%28,999
- RAM8.3%22,923
- MEGHWAL8%22,095
- KANWAR6.6%18,228
- SHARMA5.8%16,018
Get booth-level caste data for Sardarshahar
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Sardarshahar Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Sardarshahar.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anil Kumar Sharma | INC | 99,582 | 42.28% |
| Rajkaran Choudhary | Independent1 | 77,250 | 32.8% |
| Rajkumar Rinwa | BJP | 52,538 | 22.31% |
- Anil Kumar SharmaINC42.28%99,582
- Rajkaran ChoudharyIndependent132.8%77,250
- Rajkumar RinwaBJP22.31%52,538
Sardarshahar Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for INC in Sardarshahar are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 291 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Sardarshahar
Sardarshahar Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Sardarshahar Vidhan Sabha in Churu, Rajasthan is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,76,188 registered voters. The current MLA is Anil Kumar Sharma (INC), elected in 2023 by 22,332 votes (9.5%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 22.7% of the seat profile. For general elections, Sardarshahar sits within the Churu Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 291 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Rajasthan politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Sardarshahar.
Contesting Sardarshahar?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Sardarshahar.
