Taranagar Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Churu, Rajasthan
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,41,416
- Sitting MLA:Narendra Budania (INC)
- Latest Turnout:64.9%
- 2023 Winning Margin:10,345 votes (4.7%)
Taranagar is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Churu, Rajasthan, with 2,41,416 registered voters. The current MLA is Narendra Budania of INC, who won the 2023 election by a margin of 10,345 votes (4.7%). Voter turnout in the last election was 64.9%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Taranagar.
Taranagar Caste Data
Taranagar Vidhan Sabha in Churu, Rajasthan has approximately 2,41,416 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Rajasthan election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 23.5%, followed by RAM at 10.4%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 56,732 | 23.5% |
| RAM | 25,107 | 10.4% |
| MUSLIM | 23,900 | 9.9% |
| KANWAR | 16,657 | 6.9% |
| KANWAR-SINGH | 14,726 | 6.1% |
| KUMAR | 12,070 | 5% |
- Rest23.5%56,732
- RAM10.4%25,107
- MUSLIM9.9%23,900
- KANWAR6.9%16,657
- KANWAR-SINGH6.1%14,726
- KUMAR5%12,070
Get booth-level caste data for Taranagar
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Taranagar Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Taranagar.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Narendra Budania | INC | 1,08,236 | 49.52% |
| Rajendra Rathore | BJP | 97,891 | 44.79% |
| Co. Nirmal Kumar | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 6,815 | 3.12% |
- Narendra BudaniaINC49.52%1,08,236
- Rajendra RathoreBJP44.79%97,891
- Co. Nirmal KumarCommunist Party of India (Marxist)3.12%6,815
Taranagar Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for INC in Taranagar are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 269 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Taranagar
Taranagar Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Taranagar Vidhan Sabha in Churu, Rajasthan is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,41,416 registered voters. The current MLA is Narendra Budania (INC), elected in 2023 by 10,345 votes (4.7%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 23.5% of the seat profile. For general elections, Taranagar sits within the Churu Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 269 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Rajasthan politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Taranagar.
Contesting Taranagar?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Taranagar.
