Pathanamthitta Lok Sabha Election Data
Pathanamthitta, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:13,61,358
- Sitting MP:Anto Antony (INC)
- Latest Turnout:74%
- 2019 Winning Margin:44,613 votes (4.4%)
Pathanamthitta is a Lok Sabha constituency in Pathanamthitta, Kerala, with 13,61,358 registered voters. The current MP is Anto Antony of INC, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 44,613 votes (4.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 74%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Pathanamthitta.
Assembly Segments in Pathanamthitta
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Pathanamthitta Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- AdoorSitting MLA: Chittayam GopakumarRuling: CPI2024 LS Lead: CPM
- AranmulaSitting MLA: Veena GeorgeRuling: CPM2024 LS Lead: INC
- KanjirappallySitting MLA: Dr.n.jayarajRuling: Kerala Congress (M)2024 LS Lead: INC
- KonniSitting MLA: Adv. K.u Jenish KumarRuling: CPM2024 LS Lead: INC
- PoonjarSitting MLA: Adv. Sebastian KulathunkalRuling: Kerala Congress (M)2024 LS Lead: INC
- RanniSitting MLA: Adv. Pramod NarayanRuling: Kerala Congress (M)2024 LS Lead: INC
- ThiruvallaSitting MLA: Adv. Mathew T ThomasRuling: JD(S)2024 LS Lead: INC
Pathanamthitta Caste Data
Pathanamthitta Lok Sabha in Kerala has approximately 13,61,358 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Christian is the largest share at 39.8%, followed by SC at 12.3%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:12.3%
- ST:1.0%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Christian | — | 39.8% |
| SC | — | 12.3% |
| Muslim | — | 6.5% |
| ST | — | 1% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.02% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- Christian39.8%—
- SC12.3%—
- Muslim6.5%—
- ST1%—
- Buddhist0.02%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Pathanamthitta
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Pathanamthitta Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 6 of the last 6 elections in Pathanamthitta.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 3,06,020 | 30.2% |
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 1,37,721 | 13.6% |
| Cpm Party Candidates | CPM | 1,37,268 | 13.6% |
| Cpi Party Candidates | CPI | 66,569 | 6.6% |
| Jd(s) Party Candidates | JD(S) | 62,178 | 6.1% |
| Dr.n.jayaraj(kanjirappally) | Kerala Congress (M) | 60,299 | 6% |
| Adv. Sebastian Kulathunkal(poonjar) | Kerala Congress (M) | 58,668 | 5.8% |
| Adv. Pramod Narayan(ranni) | Kerala Congress (M) | 52,669 | 5.2% |
| Kunju Koshy Paul(thiruvalla) | Kerala Congress | 50,757 | 5% |
| P.c.george Plathottam(poonjar) | Kerala Janapaksham (Secular), | 41,851 | 4.1% |
| Bdjs Party Candidates | BDJS | 22,552 | 2.2% |
- Inc Party CandidatesINC30.2%3,06,020
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP13.6%1,37,721
- Cpm Party CandidatesCPM13.6%1,37,268
- Cpi Party CandidatesCPI6.6%66,569
- Jd(s) Party CandidatesJD(S)6.1%62,178
- Dr.n.jayaraj(kanjirappally)Kerala Congress (M)6%60,299
- Adv. Sebastian Kulathunkal(poonjar)Kerala Congress (M)5.8%58,668
- Adv. Pramod Narayan(ranni)Kerala Congress (M)5.2%52,669
- Kunju Koshy Paul(thiruvalla)Kerala Congress5%50,757
- P.c.george Plathottam(poonjar)Kerala Janapaksham (Secular),4.1%41,851
- Bdjs Party CandidatesBDJS2.2%22,552
Pathanamthitta Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Pathanamthitta being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Pathanamthitta
Pathanamthitta Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Pathanamthitta Lok Sabha in Kerala is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 13,61,358 registered voters. The current MP is Anto Antony (INC), elected in 2019 by 44,613 votes (4.4%). Community estimates place Christian as the largest group at roughly 39.8% of the seat profile. The seat spans 7 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Pathanamthitta.
Contesting Pathanamthitta?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Pathanamthitta.
